POWIATOWY ZESPÓŁ SZPITALI
ODDZIAŁ CHORÓB WEWNĘTRZNYCHOleśnica
Internal medicine ward
Services and waiting lists
The figures come straight from NFZ. What exactly do they mean?
- 8 days (0)Treatment of Fabry diseaseIn queue: 0 (urgent 0)Average waiting time: 2 daysRemoved: 1NFZ data from: 02.09.2026Other facilities with this service →Search in your area →
- 27 days (5)Internal medicine wardIn queue: 6 (urgent 0)Average waiting time: 28 daysRemoved: 1NFZ data from: 07.08.2026Other facilities with this service →Search in your area →
Call the facility and confirm the date before you go. We show forecasts that facilities report to NFZ. This is not a booking: the date can change, and the reception will tell you whether they accept your referral.
Waiting list status reported by the NFZ as at 02.09.2026 · we downloaded it today · every service has a forecast.Getting there
56-400 OLEŚNICA, ARMII KRAJOWEJ 1
Public transport: 3
What this facility offers
Treatment programmes
Shortest: 0 days · Treatment of Fabry disease
2 services in this group
Procedures and surgery
Shortest: 5 days · Internal medicine ward
2 services in this group
Other locations of the same organisation
The same organisation also runs the units below. Each has its own waiting lists and its own appointment dates.
| Place | Shortest wait | Waiting lists |
|---|---|---|
| ODDZIAŁ CHIRURGII OGÓLNEJOleśnica | 67 days | 6 |
| ODDZIAŁ GINEKOLOGICZNO-POŁOŻNICZYOleśnica | no wait | 4 |
| PRACOWNIA ENDOSKOPIIOleśnica | 51 days | 4 |
| PORADNIA NEONATOLOGICZNAOleśnica | no wait | 2 |
| ODDZIAŁ NEONATOLOGICZNYOleśnica | no wait | 2 |
| ODDZIAŁ MEDYCYNY PALIATYWNEJSyców | no forecast | 2 |
| PORADNIA CHIRURGII URAZOWO-ORTOPEDYCZNEJOleśnica | 90 days | 2 |
| PORADNIA GINEKOLOGICZNO-POŁOŻNICZASyców | no wait | 2 |
Emergency service and wards in the rescue register
This entity has a unit in the emergency medicine register that accepts urgent cases. If life is in danger call 112 — the ambulance service decides where to take the patient.
- Izba przyjęć szpitalaArmii Krajowej 1, Oleśnicatel. 71 767427, 71 7767350
The same entity also has these wards in the register:
Source: provincial action plans of the National Emergency Medical System, dane.gov.pl, register as at 17.05.2021. The register is not always kept up to date, so call before you travel to confirm that the ward is operating.
The facility in numbers
NFZ reporting and register data. Each section expands on click — the content is on the page, it just does not cover the waiting times.
Ward sizeBeds in total: 40expandcollapse
Data from the RPWDL register for the unit „Internal medicine ward”, licence CC BY 4.0, as at 2025-11-06. The number of beds does not mean free places.
Statutory NFZ quality indicators12 indicators · 2025expandcollapse
| Indicator | Type of services | Numerator | Denominator | Value for the facility | Reference value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients with pulmonary embolism per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.1 | Total | 0 | 2 636 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission after cholecystectomyIndicator symbol: K.I.12 | Total | 5 | 244 | 0,020 | 0,017difference from the reference value: +0,003 |
| Rate of readmission after appendectomyIndicator symbol: K.I.13 | Total | 4 | 45 | 0,089 | 0,095difference from the reference value: −0,006 |
| Rate of readmission after admission for pneumoniaIndicator symbol: K.I.14 | Total | 33 | 213 | 0,155 | 0,148difference from the reference value: +0,006 |
| Rate of readmission after admission for chronic obstructive pulmonary diseaseIndicator symbol: K.I.15 | Total | 16 | 44 | 0,364 | 0,388difference from the reference value: −0,024 |
| Rate of readmission with major limb amputation after vascular proceduresIndicator symbol: K.I.16 | Total | 0 | 83 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Patients with sepsis per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.2 | Total | 1 | 2 636 | 0,379 | 0,758difference from the reference value: −0,378 |
| Rate of readmission for the same causeIndicator symbol: K.II.1 | Total | 282 | 6 829 | 0,041 | 0,042difference from the reference value: −0,001 |
| In-hospital mortality in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2A | Total | 66 | 315 | 0,210 | 0,198difference from the reference value: +0,011 |
| Mortality within 30 days of discharge in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2B | Total | 28 | 315 | 0,089 | 0,091difference from the reference value: −0,003 |
| Mortality within 90 days of discharge in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2C | Total | 56 | 315 | 0,178 | 0,179difference from the reference value: −0,001 |
| Mortality within 365 days of discharge in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2D | Total | 88 | 315 | 0,279 | 0,271difference from the reference value: +0,008 |
Source: Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia, health care quality indicators, reporting period: IV quarter 2025. Public data, reused under the open data act. The values cover the whole provider, not a single organisational unit, and say nothing about the availability of appointment dates.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Below are the quality indicators this facility reports to Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia under the act on quality in health care and patient safety. This is reported data: numbers the facility sent to NFZ, not an opinion about the standard of treatment and not a ranking of facilities. Each row shows the numerator and the denominator used to calculate the value, so you can see how many cases the indicator rests on.
For some indicators NFZ publishes a nationwide reference value. We show it next to the result of the facility together with the numerical difference. This does not mean that a higher or a lower result is better: the desirable direction differs between indicators and does not follow from this data.
One provider can have dozens of indicators, broken down by type of service. We show a selection, starting with those calculated for the whole facility together and those for which NFZ published a reference value. We do not add up the indicators and do not derive any combined score from them.
How many procedures this facility performs compared with the country6 procedure groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Procedure group | Procedures, year 2025 | Rank in Poland |
|---|---|---|
| Średnie zabiegi górnej części układu rozrodczego | 414 | 105 z 429in the upper half |
| Małe zabiegi górnej części układu rozrodczego | 366 | 129 z 401in the upper half |
| Średnie zabiegi na rdzeniu kręgowym i w kanale kręgowym | 230 | 2 z 65in the top ten percent |
| Zagrażające lub dokonane poronienie, zakończenie ciąży obumarłej | 209 | 73 z 341in the upper half |
| Duże zabiegi jamy brzusznej | 184 | 37 z 470in the top ten percent |
| Małe zabiegi dolnej części układu rozrodczego | 175 | 30 z 416in the top ten percent |
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Zestawienie dotyczy całego podmiotu leczniczego i obejmuje 2025 year. Place w zestawieniu mówi wyłącznie o liczbie procedures rozliczonych przez NFZ — nie o jakości leczenia, powikłaniach ani o tym, gdzie warto się leczyć. Duża liczba procedures oznacza doświadczenie zespołu w danej procedurze, ale nie jest gwarancją niczego.
Procedures settled with NFZ12 procedure groups · 2022–2025expandcollapse
| JGP group | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M14 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 167 | 305 | 427 | 414 |
| M15 MAŁE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 388 | 383 | 366 | 366 |
| A23 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA RDZENIU KRĘGOWYM I W KANALE KRĘGOWYM | — | 86 | 207 | 230 |
| M16 ZAGRAŻAJĄCE LUB DOKONANE PORONIENIE, ZAKOŃCZENIE CIĄŻY OBUMARŁEJ | 140 | 130 | 218 | 209 |
| F42 DUŻE ZABIEGI JAMY BRZUSZNEJ | 60–63 | 53 | 72–75 | 185–188 |
| M04 MAŁE ZABIEGI DOLNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 125 | 107 | 148–151 | 176–179 |
| H83 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA TKANKACH MIĘKKICH | 111 | 197 | 209 | 168 |
| G25F WYCIĘCIE PĘCHERZYKA ŻÓŁCIOWEGO < 66 R.Ż | 115 | 135 | 192 | 166 |
| F72 OPERACJE PRZEPUKLIN JAMY BRZUSZNEJ Z WSZCZEPEM | 131 | 218 | 253 | 159 |
| M13 DUŻE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 153 | 140 | 158 | 158 |
| Q23 OPERACJE ŻYLAKÓW Z SAFENEKTOMIĄ | 43 | 86 | 92 | 103 |
| F73 OPERACJE PRZEPUKLIN BRZUSZNYCH | 60 | 92 | 100 | 85 |
NFZ does not publish numbers smaller than five, so some entries are shown as a range: the lower bound assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound assumes four. The note below 5 means a single hidden entry.
Source: NFZ, dataset Zabiegi rozliczone w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data describes activity settled with NFZ, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The table shows how many surgical hospital stays the facility settled with NFZ in consecutive years, broken down by JGP group. It describes the scale of settled activity, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
In 2025 the facility settled at least 3 090 hospital stays in 54 JGP groups, compared with at least 2 003 in 2022. The comparison covers full years and only services settled by the NFZ.
Value of the services settled by NFZ6 service types · 2013–2087expandcollapse
| Period | Settled value | JGP groups | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11,8 m PLN | 201 | 3 436–3 694 |
| 2021 | 10,6 m PLN | 182 | 3 061–3 310 |
| 2022 | 25,2 m PLN | 204 | 5 373–5 622 |
| 2023 | 39,4 m PLN | 206 | 7 070–7 259 |
| 2024 | 48,9 m PLN | 208 | 7 812–8 010 |
| 2025 (incomplete data) | 12,4 m PLN | 156 | 1 909–2 125 |
| JGP group (2024) | Settled value | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|
| S05 ZABURZENIA KRZEPLIWOŚCI, INNE CHOROBY KRWI I ŚLEDZIONY > 10 days | 3,5 m PLN | 194 |
| A23 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA RDZENIU KRĘGOWYM I W KANALE KRĘGOWYM | 2,9 m PLN | 207 |
| M14 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 2,1 m PLN | 427 |
| E53G NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ KRĄŻENIA | 1,9 m PLN | 259 |
| F72 OPERACJE PRZEPUKLIN JAMY BRZUSZNEJ Z WSZCZEPEM | 1,9 m PLN | 253 |
| L82 OSTRA NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ NEREK | 1,6 m PLN | 168 |
| L84E INNE CHOROBY NEREK > 65 R.Ż. | 1,6 m PLN | 188 |
| G25F WYCIĘCIE PĘCHERZYKA ŻÓŁCIOWEGO < 66 R.Ż | 1,4 m PLN | 186 |
| P06 MAŁE INFEKCJE (W TYM CHOROBY IMMUNOLOGICZNE) | 1,4 m PLN | 278 |
| M13 DUŻE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 1,2 m PLN | 158 |
| F42 DUŻE ZABIEGI JAMY BRZUSZNEJ | 1,1 m PLN | 73 |
| H83 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA TKANKACH MIĘKKICH | 1,1 m PLN | 208 |
Masking in this dataset applies only to the number of hospital stays: the amounts are exact, while numbers smaller than five were replaced with a range. The most recent period (2025) covers only the beginning of the year in this dataset, so we do not compare it with full years.
Source: NFZ, dataset Refundacja swiadczen rozliczonych w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The amounts are the value of the services settled by NFZ, not the revenue of the facility.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The amounts below are the value of hospital services NFZ settled with this facility. This is not the revenue of the facility and not its financial result, only what the public payer settled within the diagnosis related groups.
In 2024 NFZ settled services with this facility worth 48,9 m PLN, a year earlier 39,4 m PLN.
Hospital stays settled by the provider2 groups · 2012–2025expandcollapse
| Year | Hospital stays in total | Emergency admissions | Planned admissions | Newborns | Other modes | JGP groups |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 202–21 049 | 3 466–13 588 | 2 735–7 457 | below 5 | — | 211 |
| 2024 | 6 555–21 642 | 3 800–14 201 | 2 754–7 437 | — | below 5 | 208 |
| JGP group (2025) | Hospital stays |
|---|---|
| M14 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 357–591 |
| M15 MAŁE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 325–511 |
| E53G NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ KRĄŻENIA | 198–702 |
| F46 CHOROBY JAMY BRZUSZNEJ | 172–652 |
| M16 ZAGRAŻAJĄCE LUB DOKONANE PORONIENIE, ZAKOŃCZENIE CIĄŻY OBUMARŁEJ | 164–293 |
| F42 DUŻE ZABIEGI JAMY BRZUSZNEJ | 152–377 |
| A23 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA RDZENIU KRĘGOWYM I W KANALE KRĘGOWYM | 150–315 |
| L82 OSTRA NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ NEREK | 144–576 |
| M04 MAŁE ZABIEGI DOLNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 144–288 |
| S06 ZABURZENIA KRZEPLIWOŚCI, INNE CHOROBY KRWI I ŚLEDZIONY > 1 day | 133–532 |
| P22 INFEKCYJNE I NIEINFEKCYJNE ZAPALENIE ŻOŁĄDKA I JELIT | 129–399 |
| H83 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA TKANKACH MIĘKKICH | 122–473 |
We give a range rather than a single number because NFZ hides every value smaller than five, and in this dataset the vast majority of source entries are hidden — in 2025 this applied to 4 949 entries of this provider. The lower bound of the range assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound four, the maximum possible at this threshold. The true number lies within the range but cannot be pinned down more precisely.
The range 6 202–21 049 is wide precisely because of the masking, not because of any uncertainty about what the provider does. These numbers describe settlements with NFZ and say nothing about treatment outcomes.
Source: NFZ, dataset of hospital stays settled within JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data covers the provider as a legal entity (NIP), not a single organisational unit.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The numbers below cover the whole provider, that is all of its wards and units together, not this one clinic or this one ward. In a large hospital a single number covers dozens of wards.
In 2025 the provider settled with NFZ from 6 202 do 21 049 hospital stays in 211 JGP groups.
NFZ contracts for 2026138 m PLN · 2026expandcollapse
The organisation running this facility holds NFZ contracts for 2026 with a total value of 138 m PLN. The amounts cover the whole organisation, not a single unit.
| Service type | Contract value | Contracts |
|---|---|---|
| Inpatient treatment | 95 m PLN | 1 |
| Separately contracted health services | 28 m PLN | 1 |
| Palliative and hospice care | 7,5 m PLN | 1 |
| Nursing and care services | 4,3 m PLN | 1 |
| Outpatient specialist care | 1,6 m PLN | 1 |
| Medical rehabilitation | 728 k PLN | 1 |
| Primary health care | 0 zł | 1 |
Source: NFZ, Informator o umowach contract directory (api.nfz.gov.pl). Public data, reused in line with the Polish open data act. The value of a contract is not the same as the care actually delivered, nor as the availability of appointment dates.
Certificates and accreditationsexpandcollapse
- ISSO 9001:2008 w zakresie Profilaktyki i lecznistwa stacjonarneg, w tym pielęgnacyjno-opiekuńcze i rehabilitacyjne, emergency medical services oraz podstawowa i specjalistyczna opieka ambulatoryjna. wydano 2006-04-28
Entries from the RPWDL register, CC BY 4.0 licence. They cover the medical organisation, not always a single unit.
Register detailsREGON (statistical ID): 932966540 · NIP (tax ID): 9111847075expandcollapse
Register details: NFZ and RPWDL, CC BY 4.0 licence, as of 2026-08-22.
Report a problem with this facility dataexpandcollapse
No account needed. Do not enter medical data or other people personal details.