109 SZPITAL WOJSKOWY Z PRZYCHODNIĄ SAMODZIELNY PUBLICZNY ZAKŁAD OPIEKI ZDROWOTNEJ
ODDZIAŁ ORTOPEDII I TRAUMATOLOGII NARZĄDU RUCHUSzczecin
Orthopaedics and musculoskeletal trauma ward
Services and waiting lists
- no waitTherapeutic knee arthroscopy
- no waitArthroscopic reconstruction of the cruciate ligaments
- 13 daysTrauma and orthopaedic surgery ward
- 314 daysHip replacement
- 501 daysKnee replacement
- no forecastHip replacement revision
- no forecastKnee replacement revision
Call the facility and confirm the date before you go. We show forecasts that facilities report to NFZ. This is not a booking: the date can change, and the reception will tell you whether they accept your referral.
Waiting list status reported by the NFZ as at 03.08.2026 · we downloaded it today · services with a forecast: 10 z 14.Waiting times at this facility are similar to other facilities in the same town. Service pairs compared under the same referral category: 2 320.
Getting there
71-422 SZCZECIN, PIOTRA SKARGI 9-11
Public transport: 67
What this facility offersexpandcollapse
Procedures and surgery
Shortest: 0 days · Therapeutic knee arthroscopy
14 services in this group
Other locations of the same organisation
The same organisation also runs the units below. Each has its own waiting lists and its own appointment dates.
| Place | Shortest wait | Waiting lists |
|---|---|---|
| ODDZIAŁ KARDIOLOGICZNYSzczecin | 1 day | 48 |
| PRZYCHODNIA STOMATOLOGICZNA Z GABINETAMISzczecin | no wait | 48 |
| ODDZIAŁ CHIRURGII OGÓLNEJSzczecin | no wait | 48 |
| ODDZIAŁ CHIRURGII PLASTYCZNEJ I REKONSTRUKCYJNEJSzczecin | no wait | 48 |
| ODDZIAŁ UROLOGICZNYSzczecin | no wait | 32 |
| PRACOWNIA ENDOSKOPOWASzczecin | 81 days | 32 |
| PRACOWANIA MEDYCYNY NUKLEARNEJSzczecin | 9 days | 32 |
| ODDZIAŁ OTOLARYNGOLOGICZNYSzczecin | 51 days | 32 |
Emergency service and wards in the rescue register
The entity appears in the provincial action plan of the emergency medical system.
The same entity also has these wards in the register:
Source: provincial action plans of the National Emergency Medical System, dane.gov.pl, register as at 17.05.2021. The register is not always kept up to date, so call before you travel to confirm that the ward is operating.
The facility in numbers
NFZ reporting and register data. Each section expands on click — the content is on the page, it just does not cover the waiting times.
Ward sizeBeds in total: 21expandcollapse
Data from the RPWDL register for the unit „Oddział ortopedii i traumatologii narządu ruchu”, licence CC BY 4.0, as at 2025-11-06. The number of beds does not mean free places.
Statutory NFZ quality indicators12 indicators · 2025expandcollapse
| Indicator | Type of services | Numerator | Denominator | Value for the facility | Reference value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients with pulmonary embolism per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.1 | Total | 0 | 3 566 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission after cholecystectomyIndicator symbol: K.I.12 | Total | 6 | 94 | 0,064 | 0,051difference from the reference value: +0,013 |
| Rate of readmission after appendectomyIndicator symbol: K.I.13 | Total | 0 | 47 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission with major limb amputation after vascular proceduresIndicator symbol: K.I.16 | Total | 0 | 42 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Patients with sepsis per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.2 | Total | 6 | 3 566 | 1,68 | 1,77difference from the reference value: −0,09 |
| Rate of rehabilitation after hip replacementIndicator symbol: K.I.6 | Total | 23 | 191 | 0,120 | 0,110difference from the reference value: +0,010 |
| Rate of readmission for the same causeIndicator symbol: K.II.1 | Total | 61 | 5 444 | 0,011 | 0,010difference from the reference value: +0,001 |
| In-hospital mortality in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2A | Total | 16 | 47 | 0,340 | 0,324difference from the reference value: +0,016 |
| Mortality within 30 days of discharge in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2B | Total | 1 | 47 | 0,021 | 0,020difference from the reference value: +0,001 |
| Mortality within 90 days of discharge in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2C | Total | 4 | 47 | 0,085 | 0,077difference from the reference value: +0,008 |
| Mortality within 365 days of discharge in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2D | Total | 6 | 47 | 0,128 | 0,116difference from the reference value: +0,011 |
| Use of minimally invasive techniques in radical prostatectomyIndicator symbol: K.V.2 | Total | 77 | 78 | 0,987 | 0,989difference from the reference value: −0,002 |
Source: Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia, health care quality indicators, reporting period: IV quarter 2025. Public data, reused under the open data act. The values cover the whole provider, not a single organisational unit, and say nothing about the availability of appointment dates.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Below are the quality indicators this facility reports to Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia under the act on quality in health care and patient safety. This is reported data: numbers the facility sent to NFZ, not an opinion about the standard of treatment and not a ranking of facilities. Each row shows the numerator and the denominator used to calculate the value, so you can see how many cases the indicator rests on.
For some indicators NFZ publishes a nationwide reference value. We show it next to the result of the facility together with the numerical difference. This does not mean that a higher or a lower result is better: the desirable direction differs between indicators and does not follow from this data.
One provider can have dozens of indicators, broken down by type of service. We show a selection, starting with those calculated for the whole facility together and those for which NFZ published a reference value. We do not add up the indicators and do not derive any combined score from them.
Cardiology procedures performed1 procedureexpandcollapse
The number of services this provider reported to NFZ. It describes the scale of activity, not the outcome of treatment. Values below five are masked in the source data.
| Procedure | Year | Services |
|---|---|---|
| Liczba swiadczen z kardiologicznymi zabiegowymi produktami rozliczeniowymi NFZ | 2024 | 116 |
Source: NFZ, dataset Liczba swiadczen z wybranymi procedurami kardiologicznymi, dane.gov.pl.
How many procedures this facility performs compared with the country6 procedure groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Procedure group | Procedures, year 2025 | Rank in Poland |
|---|---|---|
| Duże zabiegi skórne | 297 | 16 z 344in the top ten percent |
| Średnie zabiegi na aparacie ochronnym oka | 275 | 8 z 199in the top ten percent |
| Duże zabiegi na aparacie ochronnym oka | 269 | 4 z 127in the top ten percent |
| Średnie zabiegi endoskopowe na pęcherzu moczowym | 265 | 91 z 249in the upper half |
| Średnie zabiegi odbytu | 219 | 5 z 481in the top ten percent |
| Średnie zabiegi nosa | 169 | 13 z 170in the top ten percent |
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Zestawienie dotyczy całego podmiotu leczniczego i obejmuje 2025 year. Place w zestawieniu mówi wyłącznie o liczbie procedures rozliczonych przez NFZ — nie o jakości leczenia, powikłaniach ani o tym, gdzie warto się leczyć. Duża liczba procedures oznacza doświadczenie zespołu w danej procedurze, ale nie jest gwarancją niczego.
Procedures settled with NFZ12 procedure groups · 2022–2025expandcollapse
| JGP group | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J32 DUŻE ZABIEGI SKÓRNE | 377 | 722 | 548 | 297 |
| B33 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA APARACIE OCHRONNYM OKA | below 5 | 2–8 | 105–108 | 276–279 |
| B32 DUŻE ZABIEGI NA APARACIE OCHRONNYM OKA | — | — | 162–165 | 269 |
| L26 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI ENDOSKOPOWE NA PĘCHERZU MOCZOWYM | 54–57 | 348 | 297 | 265 |
| F93 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI ODBYTU | 149 | 145 | 151–154 | 219 |
| C43 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NOSA | 75 | 105 | 153–156 | 170–173 |
| L43 PRZEZCEWKOWA RESEKCJA GRUCZOŁU KROKOWEGO | 13 | 173–176 | 126–129 | 146 |
| J03F DUŻE ZABIEGI W OBRĘBIE PIERSI < 66 R.Ż. | below 5 | 17 | 93 | 144–147 |
| H62E ZŁAMANIA LUB ZWICHNIĘCIA W OBRĘBIE MIEDNICY LUB KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ > 65 R.Ż. | 105 | 143 | 101 | 137 |
| C42 DUŻE ZABIEGI NOSA | 139 | 118 | 103–106 | 119 |
| H83 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA TKANKACH MIĘKKICH | 294 | 386 | 244 | 118 |
| H14 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA BIODRA Z REKONSTRUKCJĄ KOSTNĄ, ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO Z ZASTOSOWANIEM TRZPIENIA PRZYNASADOWEGO, KAPOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO | 25 | 147 | 178 | 104 |
NFZ does not publish numbers smaller than five, so some entries are shown as a range: the lower bound assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound assumes four. The note below 5 means a single hidden entry.
Source: NFZ, dataset Zabiegi rozliczone w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data describes activity settled with NFZ, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The table shows how many surgical hospital stays the facility settled with NFZ in consecutive years, broken down by JGP group. It describes the scale of settled activity, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
In 2025 the facility settled at least 4 329 hospital stays in 125 JGP groups, compared with at least 2 947 in 2022. The comparison covers full years and only services settled by the NFZ.
Value of the services settled by NFZ6 service types · 2004–2073expandcollapse
| Period | Settled value | JGP groups | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 18,6 m PLN | 183 | 4 102–4 330 |
| 2021 | 17,3 m PLN | 207 | 3 435–3 708 |
| 2022 | 31,6 m PLN | 200 | 4 806–5 019 |
| 2023 | 55,5 m PLN | 237 | 6 556–6 844 |
| 2024 | 59,7 m PLN | 225 | 6 376–6 601 |
| 2025 (incomplete data) | 14,1 m PLN | 170 | 1 543–1 813 |
| JGP group (2024) | Settled value | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|
| H14 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA BIODRA Z REKONSTRUKCJĄ KOSTNĄ, ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO Z ZASTOSOWANIEM TRZPIENIA PRZYNASADOWEGO, KAPOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO | 3,5 m PLN | 178 |
| J32 DUŻE ZABIEGI SKÓRNE | 3,4 m PLN | 548 |
| L26 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI ENDOSKOPOWE NA PĘCHERZU MOCZOWYM | 2,5 m PLN | 297 |
| H15 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA KOLANA | 2,4 m PLN | 129 |
| L31L RADYKALNA PROSTATEKTOMIA - ZABIEG LAPAROSKOPOWY | 2,1 m PLN | 76 |
| H31F KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI W ZAKRESIE KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ I MIEDNICY < 66 R.Ż. | 1,7 m PLN | 60 |
| H62E ZŁAMANIA LUB ZWICHNIĘCIA W OBRĘBIE MIEDNICY LUB KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ > 65 R.Ż. | 1,5 m PLN | 101 |
| E36 WSZCZEPIENIE/ WYMIANA CRT-D > 17 R.Ż. | 1,4 m PLN | 20 |
| H13 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA BIODRA | 1,3 m PLN | 77 |
| E52 ZAAWANSOWANA NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ KRĄŻENIA | 1,3 m PLN | 119 |
| H51 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI KOREKCYJNE KRĘGOSŁUPA | 1,2 m PLN | 23 |
| S05 ZABURZENIA KRZEPLIWOŚCI, INNE CHOROBY KRWI I ŚLEDZIONY > 10 days | 1,2 m PLN | 68 |
Masking in this dataset applies only to the number of hospital stays: the amounts are exact, while numbers smaller than five were replaced with a range. The most recent period (2025) covers only the beginning of the year in this dataset, so we do not compare it with full years.
Source: NFZ, dataset Refundacja swiadczen rozliczonych w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The amounts are the value of the services settled by NFZ, not the revenue of the facility.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The amounts below are the value of hospital services NFZ settled with this facility. This is not the revenue of the facility and not its financial result, only what the public payer settled within the diagnosis related groups.
In 2024 NFZ settled services with this facility worth 59,7 m PLN, a year earlier 55,5 m PLN.
Hospital stays settled by the provider2 groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Year | Hospital stays in total | Emergency admissions | Planned admissions | Newborns | Other modes | JGP groups |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 446–19 132 | 1 647–6 474 | 3 776–12 566 | — | 23–92 | 234 |
| 2024 | 5 374–18 382 | 1 312–5 185 | 3 984–12 885 | — | 78–312 | 226 |
| JGP group (2025) | Hospital stays |
|---|---|
| B33 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA APARACIE OCHRONNYM OKA | 235–391 |
| J32 DUŻE ZABIEGI SKÓRNE | 214–634 |
| L26 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI ENDOSKOPOWE NA PĘCHERZU MOCZOWYM | 190–583 |
| B32 DUŻE ZABIEGI NA APARACIE OCHRONNYM OKA | 188–428 |
| F93 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI ODBYTU | 147–570 |
| K53F NADCZYNNOŚĆ GRUCZOŁÓW DOKREWNYCH POZA HIPERPROLAKTYNEMIĄ, NADCZYNNOŚCIĄ TARCZYCY I GUZAMI NEUROENDOKRYNNYMI PRZEWODU POKARMOWEGO I UKŁADU ODDECHOWEGO < 66 R.Ż. | 130–313 |
| E52 ZAAWANSOWANA NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ KRĄŻENIA | 127–508 |
| L43 PRZEZCEWKOWA RESEKCJA GRUCZOŁU KROKOWEGO | 122–263 |
| E53G NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ KRĄŻENIA | 118–472 |
| H83 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA TKANKACH MIĘKKICH | 105–354 |
| C43 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NOSA | 101–314 |
| H62E ZŁAMANIA LUB ZWICHNIĘCIA W OBRĘBIE MIEDNICY LUB KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ > 65 R.Ż. | 98–308 |
We give a range rather than a single number because NFZ hides every value smaller than five, and in this dataset the vast majority of source entries are hidden — in 2025 this applied to 4 562 entries of this provider. The lower bound of the range assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound four, the maximum possible at this threshold. The true number lies within the range but cannot be pinned down more precisely.
The range 5 446–19 132 is wide precisely because of the masking, not because of any uncertainty about what the provider does. These numbers describe settlements with NFZ and say nothing about treatment outcomes.
Source: NFZ, dataset of hospital stays settled within JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data covers the provider as a legal entity (NIP), not a single organisational unit.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The numbers below cover the whole provider, that is all of its wards and units together, not this one clinic or this one ward. In a large hospital a single number covers dozens of wards.
In 2025 the provider settled with NFZ from 5 446 do 19 132 hospital stays in 234 JGP groups.
NFZ contracts for 202695 m PLN · 2026expandcollapse
The organisation running this facility holds NFZ contracts for 2026 with a total value of 95 m PLN. The amounts cover the whole organisation, not a single unit.
| Service type | Contract value | Contracts |
|---|---|---|
| Inpatient treatment | 92 m PLN | 1 |
| Dental treatment | 1,1 m PLN | 2 |
| Outpatient specialist care | 1,1 m PLN | 1 |
| Primary health care | 63 k PLN | 1 |
Source: NFZ, Informator o umowach contract directory (api.nfz.gov.pl). Public data, reused in line with the Polish open data act. The value of a contract is not the same as the care actually delivered, nor as the availability of appointment dates.
Certificates and accreditationsexpandcollapse
- Certificate for ISO 9001 Quality management systems - Requirements, covering the whole medical organisation or its medical unit wydano 2016-05-09
Entries from the RPWDL register, CC BY 4.0 licence. They cover the medical organisation, not always a single unit.
Register detailsREGON (statistical ID): 810200960 · NIP (tax ID): 8512543558expandcollapse
Register details: NFZ and RPWDL, CC BY 4.0 licence, as of 2026-08-22.
Report a problem with this facility dataexpandcollapse
No account needed. Do not enter medical data or other people personal details.