SAMODZIELNY PUBLICZNY ZAKŁAD OPIEKI ZDROWOTNEJ SZPITAL SPECJALISTYCZNY MINISTERSTWA SPRAW WEWNĘTRZNYCH I ADMINISTRACJI W GŁUCHOŁAZACH IM. ŚW. JANA PAWŁA II
PORADNIA CHORÓB PŁUC I GRUŻLICYGłuchołazy
Lung diseases clinic and Grużlicy
Services and waiting lists
The figures come straight from NFZ. What exactly do they mean?
- 194 days (111)Tuberculosis and lung disease servicesIn queue: 206 (urgent 43)Average waiting time: 184 daysRemoved: 13NFZ data from: 02.09.2026Other facilities with this service →Search in your area →
Call the facility and confirm the date before you go. We show forecasts that facilities report to NFZ. This is not a booking: the date can change, and the reception will tell you whether they accept your referral.
Waiting list status reported by the NFZ as at 02.09.2026 · we downloaded it today · every service has a forecast.How the wait times have changed
We compare the oldest and the newest NFZ reading for this facility, starting from 24.08.2026. A change in the forecast does not mean the facility works worse or better — NFZ recalculates it from the number of people waiting and the pace of admissions.
- Tuberculosis and lung disease services201 days → 194 daysshorter by 7 days
Getting there
GŁUCHOŁAZY, M.KARŁ0WICZA 40
The pin is approximated to the town, not to the exact entrance of the facility.
Public transport: PKS
What this facility offersexpandcollapse
Specialist doctors
Shortest: 111 days · Tuberculosis and lung disease services
2 services in this group
Other locations of the same organisation
The same organisation also runs the units below. Each has its own waiting lists and its own appointment dates.
| Place | Shortest wait | Waiting lists |
|---|---|---|
| ODDZIAŁ CHORÓB PŁUC I GRUŹLICYGłuchołazy | no wait | 4 |
| PRACOWNIA ENDOSKOPOWAGłuchołazy | 27 days | 4 |
| ODDZIAŁ REHABILITACJI KARDIOLOGICZNEJ Głuchołazy | no forecast | 2 |
| PRACOWNIA TOMOGRAFII KOMPUTEROWEJ (TK)Głuchołazy | 44 days | 2 |
| DZIAŁ (PRACOWNIA) FIZJOTERAPIIGłuchołazy | 171 days | 2 |
| ODDZIAŁ REHABILITACJI PULMONOLOGICZNEJGłuchołazy | 127 days | 2 |
Emergency service and wards in the rescue register
The entity appears in the provincial action plan of the emergency medical system.
The same entity also has these wards in the register:
Source: provincial action plans of the National Emergency Medical System, dane.gov.pl, register as at 17.05.2021. The register is not always kept up to date, so call before you travel to confirm that the ward is operating.
The facility in numbers
NFZ reporting and register data. Each section expands on click — the content is on the page, it just does not cover the waiting times.
Statutory NFZ quality indicators12 indicators · 2025expandcollapse
| Indicator | Type of services | Numerator | Denominator | Value for the facility | Reference value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate of readmission after admission for pneumoniaIndicator symbol: K.I.14 | Total | 4 | 65 | 0,062 | 0,032difference from the reference value: +0,030 |
| Rate of readmission for the same causeIndicator symbol: K.II.1 | Total | 18 | 1 743 | 0,010 | 0,012difference from the reference value: −0,001 |
| In-hospital mortality in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2A | Total | 1 | 100 | 0,010 | 0,014difference from the reference value: −0,004 |
| Mortality within 30 days of discharge in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2B | Total | 1 | 100 | 0,010 | 0,014difference from the reference value: −0,004 |
| Mortality within 90 days of discharge in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2C | Total | 4 | 100 | 0,040 | 0,061difference from the reference value: −0,021 |
| Mortality within 365 days of discharge in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2D | Total | 9 | 100 | 0,090 | 0,109difference from the reference value: −0,019 |
| Share of remote consultations among all outpatient specialist consultationsIndicator symbol: Z.IV.14 | Total | 0 | 1 398 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Share of chemotherapy given on an outpatient basisIndicator symbol: Z.IV.5 | Total | 0 | 43 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Patients with pulmonary embolism per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.1 | Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission after admission for chronic obstructive pulmonary diseaseIndicator symbol: K.I.15 | Total | 0 | 29 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Patients with sepsis per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.2 | Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Average number of outpatient specialist services per patientIndicator symbol: Z.II.3 | Total | 1 396 | 999 | 1,40 | not in the NFZ dataNFZ did not publish a reference value for this indicator |
Source: Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia, health care quality indicators, reporting period: IV quarter 2025. Public data, reused under the open data act. The values cover the whole provider, not a single organisational unit, and say nothing about the availability of appointment dates.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Below are the quality indicators this facility reports to Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia under the act on quality in health care and patient safety. This is reported data: numbers the facility sent to NFZ, not an opinion about the standard of treatment and not a ranking of facilities. Each row shows the numerator and the denominator used to calculate the value, so you can see how many cases the indicator rests on.
For some indicators NFZ publishes a nationwide reference value. We show it next to the result of the facility together with the numerical difference. This does not mean that a higher or a lower result is better: the desirable direction differs between indicators and does not follow from this data.
One provider can have dozens of indicators, broken down by type of service. We show a selection, starting with those calculated for the whole facility together and those for which NFZ published a reference value. We do not add up the indicators and do not derive any combined score from them.
Procedures settled with NFZ1 procedure group · 2022–2025expandcollapse
| JGP group | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D05 BRONCHOSKOPIA | 2–8 | 2–8 | below 5 | below 5 |
NFZ does not publish numbers smaller than five, so some entries are shown as a range: the lower bound assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound assumes four. The note below 5 means a single hidden entry.
Source: NFZ, dataset Zabiegi rozliczone w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data describes activity settled with NFZ, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The table shows how many surgical hospital stays the facility settled with NFZ in consecutive years, broken down by JGP group. It describes the scale of settled activity, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
In 2025 the facility settled at least 1 hospital stays in 1 JGP groups, compared with at least 2 in 2022. The comparison covers full years and only services settled by the NFZ.
Value of the services settled by NFZ6 service types · 2024–2025expandcollapse
| Period | Settled value | JGP groups | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,0 m PLN | 22 | 1 079–1 094 |
| 2021 | 6,6 m PLN | 20 | 1 620–1 629 |
| 2022 | 8,1 m PLN | 22 | 1 554–1 566 |
| 2023 | 9,6 m PLN | 20 | 1 525–1 534 |
| 2024 | 11,4 m PLN | 22 | 1 680–1 698 |
| 2025 (incomplete data) | 3,3 m PLN | 18 | 455–467 |
| JGP group (2024) | Settled value | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|
| D28 CHOROBY NOWOTWOROWE UKŁADU ODDECHOWEGO I KLATKI PIERSIOWEJ | 2,5 m PLN | 309 |
| D50 ZWŁÓKNIENIE I PYLICA PŁUC | 2,2 m PLN | 243 |
| D55 ZIARNINIAKI, CHOROBY PŁUC ALERGICZNE I Z AUTOIMMUNIZACJI | 1,9 m PLN | 187 |
| D36 ZABURZENIA ODDYCHANIA W CZASIE SNU | 864 k PLN | 359 |
| D18 ZAPALENIE PŁUC NIETYPOWE | 832 k PLN | 92 |
| D10E DYCHAWICA OSKRZELOWA > 65 R.Ż. | 738 k PLN | 105 |
| D10F DYCHAWICA OSKRZELOWA < 66 R.Ż. | 654 k PLN | 127 |
| D52 NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ ODDECHOWA | 360 k PLN | 60 |
| E53G NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ KRĄŻENIA | 312 k PLN | 42 |
| D19 ROZSTRZENIE OSKRZELI | 306 k PLN | 41 |
| D46 POCHP I INNE OBTURACYJNE CHOROBY UKŁADU ODDECHOWEGO | 233 k PLN | 47 |
| D16 ZATOR PŁUCNY | 186 k PLN | 22 |
Masking in this dataset applies only to the number of hospital stays: the amounts are exact, while numbers smaller than five were replaced with a range. The most recent period (2025) covers only the beginning of the year in this dataset, so we do not compare it with full years.
Source: NFZ, dataset Refundacja swiadczen rozliczonych w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The amounts are the value of the services settled by NFZ, not the revenue of the facility.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The amounts below are the value of hospital services NFZ settled with this facility. This is not the revenue of the facility and not its financial result, only what the public payer settled within the diagnosis related groups.
In 2024 NFZ settled services with this facility worth 11,4 m PLN, a year earlier 9,6 m PLN.
Hospital stays settled by the provider2 groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Year | Hospital stays in total | Emergency admissions | Planned admissions | Newborns | Other modes | JGP groups |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 510–3 700 | 295–1 165 | 1 214–2 531 | — | below 5 | 21 |
| 2024 | 1 266–3 435 | 314–1 211 | 952–2 224 | — | — | 22 |
| JGP group (2025) | Hospital stays |
|---|---|
| D36 ZABURZENIA ODDYCHANIA W CZASIE SNU | 437–515 |
| D50 ZWŁÓKNIENIE I PYLICA PŁUC | 246–516 |
| D28 CHOROBY NOWOTWOROWE UKŁADU ODDECHOWEGO I KLATKI PIERSIOWEJ | 211–583 |
| D55 ZIARNINIAKI, CHOROBY PŁUC ALERGICZNE I Z AUTOIMMUNIZACJI | 160–463 |
| D10F DYCHAWICA OSKRZELOWA < 66 R.Ż. | 116–350 |
| D10E DYCHAWICA OSKRZELOWA > 65 R.Ż. | 69–189 |
| D18 ZAPALENIE PŁUC NIETYPOWE, WIRUSOWE | 45–180 |
| D52 NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ ODDECHOWA | 40–160 |
| D46 POCHP I INNE OBTURACYJNE CHOROBY UKŁADU ODDECHOWEGO | 38–152 |
| D19 ROZSTRZENIE OSKRZELI | 36–144 |
| E53G NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ KRĄŻENIA | 27–108 |
| D16 ZATOR PŁUCNY | 25–100 |
We give a range rather than a single number because NFZ hides every value smaller than five, and in this dataset the vast majority of source entries are hidden — in 2025 this applied to 730 entries of this provider. The lower bound of the range assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound four, the maximum possible at this threshold. The true number lies within the range but cannot be pinned down more precisely.
The range 1 510–3 700 is wide precisely because of the masking, not because of any uncertainty about what the provider does. These numbers describe settlements with NFZ and say nothing about treatment outcomes.
Source: NFZ, dataset of hospital stays settled within JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data covers the provider as a legal entity (NIP), not a single organisational unit.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The numbers below cover the whole provider, that is all of its wards and units together, not this one clinic or this one ward. In a large hospital a single number covers dozens of wards.
In 2025 the provider settled with NFZ from 1 510 do 3 700 hospital stays in 21 JGP groups.
NFZ contracts for 202645 m PLN · 2026expandcollapse
The organisation running this facility holds NFZ contracts for 2026 with a total value of 45 m PLN. The amounts cover the whole organisation, not a single unit.
| Service type | Contract value | Contracts |
|---|---|---|
| Inpatient treatment | 43 m PLN | 1 |
| Outpatient specialist care | 1,3 m PLN | 2 |
| Medical rehabilitation | 742 k PLN | 1 |
Source: NFZ, Informator o umowach contract directory (api.nfz.gov.pl). Public data, reused in line with the Polish open data act. The value of a contract is not the same as the care actually delivered, nor as the availability of appointment dates.
Certificates and accreditationsexpandcollapse
- Certificate for ISO 9001 Quality management systems - Requirements, covering the whole medical organisation or its medical unit wydano 2025-01-14
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the provision of health services wydano 2024-06-28
- Certificate for ISO 9001 Quality management systems - Requirements, covering the whole medical organisation or its medical unit wydano 2021-08-02
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the provision of health services wydano 2019-05-16
- Certificate for ISO 9001 Quality management systems - Requirements, covering the whole medical organisation or its medical unit wydano 2018-08-24
- Certificate for ISO 9001 Quality management systems - requirements, covering the whole medical organisation or its enterprise wydano 2015-11-03
Entries from the RPWDL register, CC BY 4.0 licence. They cover the medical organisation, not always a single unit.
Register detailsREGON (statistical ID): 531172135 · NIP (tax ID): 7551633549expandcollapse
Register details: NFZ and RPWDL, CC BY 4.0 licence, as of 2026-08-22.
Report a problem with this facility dataexpandcollapse
No account needed. Do not enter medical data or other people personal details.