UNIWERSYTECKI SZPITAL DZIECIĘCY W LUBLINIE
PRACOWNIA DIAGNOSTYKI GENETYCZNEJLublin
Diagnostics genetics unit
Services and waiting lists
- no waitGenetic testing
Call the facility and confirm the date before you go. We show forecasts that facilities report to NFZ. This is not a booking: the date can change, and the reception will tell you whether they accept your referral.
Waiting list status reported by the NFZ as at 11.07.2026 · we downloaded it today · every service has a forecast.Waiting times at this facility are similar to other facilities in the same town. Service pairs compared under the same referral category: 256.
Getting there
20-093 LUBLIN, PROF. ANTONIEGO GĘBALI 6
Public transport: 26,40,47,156,160
What this facility offersexpandcollapse
Tests and diagnostics
Shortest: 0 days · Genetic testing
2 services in this group
Other locations of the same organisation
The same organisation also runs the units below. Each has its own waiting lists and its own appointment dates.
| Place | Shortest wait | Waiting lists |
|---|---|---|
| ODDZIAŁ HEMATOLOGII, ONKOLOGII I TRANSPALNTOLOGII DZIECIĘCEJLublin | no wait | 212 |
| PORADNIA ENDOKRYNOLOGICZNA DLA DZIECILublin | no forecast | 193 |
| ODDZIAŁ PEDIATRII, ENDOKRYNOLOGII I DIABETOLOGIILublin | no wait | 193 |
| ODDZIAŁ NEUROLOGII DZIECIĘCEJLublin | no wait | 176 |
| PORADNIA ONKOLOGII I HEMATOLOGII DZIECIĘCEJLublin | no wait | 164 |
| ODDZIAŁ PEDIATRII CHORÓB PŁUC I REUMATOLOGIILublin | no wait | 112 |
| PORADNIA NEUROLOGICZNA DLA DZIECILublin | no wait | 81 |
| ODDZIAŁ OTOLARYNGOLOGII DZIECIĘCEJ, FONIATRII I AUDIOLOGIILublin | no wait | 80 |
Emergency service and wards in the rescue register
This entity has a unit in the emergency medicine register that accepts urgent cases. If life is in danger call 112 — the ambulance service decides where to take the patient.
- Szpitalny oddział ratunkowy dla dzieciProf. Antoniego Gębali 6, Lublintel. 81 71 85 101
Source: provincial action plans of the National Emergency Medical System, dane.gov.pl, register as at 17.05.2021. The register is not always kept up to date, so call before you travel to confirm that the ward is operating.
The facility in numbers
NFZ reporting and register data. Each section expands on click — the content is on the page, it just does not cover the waiting times.
Statutory NFZ quality indicators12 indicators · 2025expandcollapse
| Indicator | Type of services | Numerator | Denominator | Value for the facility | Reference value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients with pulmonary embolism per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.1 | Total | 0 | 4 592 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission after appendectomyIndicator symbol: K.I.13 | Total | 7 | 277 | 0,025 | 0,025difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission after admission for pneumoniaIndicator symbol: K.I.14 | Total | 38 | 495 | 0,077 | 0,077difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission with major limb amputation after vascular proceduresIndicator symbol: K.I.16 | Total | 0 | 82 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Patients with sepsis per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.2 | Total | 8 | 4 592 | 1,74 | 0,58difference from the reference value: +1,16 |
| Rate of readmission for the same causeIndicator symbol: K.II.1 | Total | 248 | 32 487 | 0,008 | 0,010difference from the reference value: −0,002 |
| Use of minimally invasive techniques in appendix removalIndicator symbol: K.V.4 | Total | 263 | 281 | 0,936 | 0,936difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Share of remote consultations among all outpatient specialist consultationsIndicator symbol: Z.IV.14 | Total | 1 932 | 88 707 | 0,022 | 0,004difference from the reference value: +0,018 |
| Share of chemotherapy given on an outpatient basisIndicator symbol: Z.IV.5 | Total | 0 | 6 916 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission after cholecystectomyIndicator symbol: K.I.12 | Total | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission after admission for chronic obstructive pulmonary diseaseIndicator symbol: K.I.15 | Total | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| In-hospital mortality in patients with pneumonia (previous year)Indicator symbol: K.III.2A | Total | 1 | 3 | 0,333 | 0,436difference from the reference value: −0,103 |
Source: Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia, health care quality indicators, reporting period: IV quarter 2025. Public data, reused under the open data act. The values cover the whole provider, not a single organisational unit, and say nothing about the availability of appointment dates.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Below are the quality indicators this facility reports to Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia under the act on quality in health care and patient safety. This is reported data: numbers the facility sent to NFZ, not an opinion about the standard of treatment and not a ranking of facilities. Each row shows the numerator and the denominator used to calculate the value, so you can see how many cases the indicator rests on.
For some indicators NFZ publishes a nationwide reference value. We show it next to the result of the facility together with the numerical difference. This does not mean that a higher or a lower result is better: the desirable direction differs between indicators and does not follow from this data.
One provider can have dozens of indicators, broken down by type of service. We show a selection, starting with those calculated for the whole facility together and those for which NFZ published a reference value. We do not add up the indicators and do not derive any combined score from them.
How many procedures this facility performs compared with the country6 procedure groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Procedure group | Procedures, year 2025 | Rank in Poland |
|---|---|---|
| PZC03 usunięcie migdałków i inne zabiegi jamy ustnej, gardła i krtani < 18 r.ż. | 1 692 | 3 z 60in the top ten percent |
| PZL10 zabiegi moszny, jądra, najądrza i nasieniowodu < 18 r.ż. | 399 | 3 z 76in the top ten percent |
| PZH10 złamania lub zwichnięcia w obrębie kończyny górnej < 18 r.ż. | 324 | 10 z 59in the upper half |
| PZH14 zabiegi rekonstrukcyjne deformacji układu kostno-stawowego < 18 r.ż. | 302 | 2 z 38in the top ten percent |
| PZH07 średnie zabiegi na kończynie górnej < 18 r.ż. | 297 | 2 z 68in the top ten percent |
| PZF11 wycięcie wyrostka robaczkowego < 18 r.ż. | 263 | 6 z 57in the upper half |
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Zestawienie dotyczy całego podmiotu leczniczego i obejmuje 2025 year. Place w zestawieniu mówi wyłącznie o liczbie procedures rozliczonych przez NFZ — nie o jakości leczenia, powikłaniach ani o tym, gdzie warto się leczyć. Duża liczba procedures oznacza doświadczenie zespołu w danej procedurze, ale nie jest gwarancją niczego.
Procedures settled with NFZ12 procedure groups · 2022–2025expandcollapse
| JGP group | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PZC03 USUNIĘCIE MIGDAŁKÓW I INNE ZABIEGI JAMY USTNEJ, GARDŁA I KRTANI < 18 R.Ż. | 1 031 | 1 577 | 1 740 | 1 693–1 696 |
| PZL10 ZABIEGI MOSZNY, JĄDRA, NAJĄDRZA I NASIENIOWODU < 18 R.Ż. | 305 | 374 | 411 | 399 |
| PZH10 ZŁAMANIA LUB ZWICHNIĘCIA W OBRĘBIE KOŃCZYNY GÓRNEJ < 18 R.Ż. | 280 | 288 | 355 | 324 |
| PZH14 ZABIEGI REKONSTRUKCYJNE DEFORMACJI UKŁADU KOSTNO-STAWOWEGO < 18 R.Ż. | 349 | 369 | 300 | 302 |
| PZH07 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA KOŃCZYNIE GÓRNEJ < 18 R.Ż. | 114 | 135 | 265 | 298–301 |
| PZF11 WYCIĘCIE WYROSTKA ROBACZKOWEGO < 18 R.Ż. | 204 | 234 | 274 | 263 |
| PZH04 DUŻE ZABIEGI W ZAKRESIE KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ I MIEDNICY < 18 R.Ż. | 214 | 243 | 279 | 239 |
| PZH03 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI W ZAKRESIE KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ I MIEDNICY < 18 R.Ż. | 112 | 126–129 | 133 | 185 |
| PZH05 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA KOŃCZYNIE DOLNEJ < 18 R.Ż. | 73 | 95–98 | 126 | 141 |
| PZH12 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA TKANKACH MIĘKKICH < 18 R.Ż. | 66–69 | 67 | 102–105 | 141 |
| PZ99 INNE PROCEDURY ZABIEGOWE < 18 R.Ż. | 156 | 117–120 | 98 | 130–133 |
| PZJ03 LECZENIE ANOMALII NACZYNIOWYCH LASEREM PULSACYJNO-BARWNIKOWYM < 18 R.Ż. | below 5 | 26 | 124 | 111 |
NFZ does not publish numbers smaller than five, so some entries are shown as a range: the lower bound assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound assumes four. The note below 5 means a single hidden entry.
Source: NFZ, dataset Zabiegi rozliczone w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data describes activity settled with NFZ, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The table shows how many surgical hospital stays the facility settled with NFZ in consecutive years, broken down by JGP group. It describes the scale of settled activity, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
In 2025 the facility settled at least 5 919 hospital stays in 107 JGP groups, compared with at least 4 114 in 2022. The comparison covers full years and only services settled by the NFZ.
Value of the services settled by NFZ6 service types · 2024–2066expandcollapse
| Period | Settled value | JGP groups | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 67,4 m PLN | 215 | 16 579–16 774 |
| 2021 | 79,1 m PLN | 230 | 19 950–20 148 |
| 2022 | 107,2 m PLN | 230 | 21 306–21 486 |
| 2023 | 152,6 m PLN | 245 | 24 385–24 580 |
| 2024 | 192,8 m PLN | 255 | 29 334–29 517 |
| 2025 (incomplete data) | 33,2 m PLN | 206 | 6 889–7 144 |
| JGP group (2024) | Settled value | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|
| P38 WRODZONE WADY SERCA < 1 R.Ż. LUB < 18 R.Ż. Z PW | 13,3 m PLN | 620 |
| N23 NOWORODEK WYMAGAJĄCY ROZSZERZONEJ DIAGNOSTYKI | 10,0 m PLN | 209 |
| PZC03 USUNIĘCIE MIGDAŁKÓW I INNE ZABIEGI JAMY USTNEJ, GARDŁA I KRTANI < 18 R.Ż. | 9,8 m PLN | 1 740 |
| P21 CHOROBY UKŁADU KRĄŻENIA | 7,6 m PLN | 1 382 |
| P20 CHOROBY SKÓRY, UKŁADU MIĘŚNIOWO-KOSTNEGO LUB TKANKI ŁĄCZNEJ | 7,0 m PLN | 1 642 |
| PZH14 ZABIEGI REKONSTRUKCYJNE DEFORMACJI UKŁADU KOSTNO-STAWOWEGO < 18 R.Ż. | 6,1 m PLN | 300 |
| PZH08 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI KOREKCYJNE KRĘGOSŁUPA < 18 R.Ż. | 5,3 m PLN | 86 |
| P06 MAŁE INFEKCJE (W TYM CHOROBY IMMUNOLOGICZNE) | 4,3 m PLN | 885 |
| P50 DIAGNOSTYKA I LECZENIE CHORÓB UKLADU NERWOWEGO | 4,1 m PLN | 1 189 |
| PZH03 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI W ZAKRESIE KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ I MIEDNICY < 18 R.Ż. | 4,0 m PLN | 133 |
| L84F INNE CHOROBY NEREK < 66 R.Ż. | 3,9 m PLN | 987 |
| N24 NOWORODEK WYMAGAJĄCY SZCZEGÓLNEJ OPIEKI | 3,8 m PLN | 421 |
Masking in this dataset applies only to the number of hospital stays: the amounts are exact, while numbers smaller than five were replaced with a range. The most recent period (2025) covers only the beginning of the year in this dataset, so we do not compare it with full years.
Source: NFZ, dataset Refundacja swiadczen rozliczonych w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The amounts are the value of the services settled by NFZ, not the revenue of the facility.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The amounts below are the value of hospital services NFZ settled with this facility. This is not the revenue of the facility and not its financial result, only what the public payer settled within the diagnosis related groups.
In 2024 NFZ settled services with this facility worth 192,8 m PLN, a year earlier 152,6 m PLN.
Hospital stays settled by the provider2 groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Year | Hospital stays in total | Emergency admissions | Planned admissions | Newborns | Other modes | JGP groups |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 24 478–52 741 | 5 232–17 223 | 19 199–35 330 | — | 47–188 | 261 |
| 2024 | 24 658–54 193 | 6 226–20 110 | 18 306–33 579 | — | 126–504 | 255 |
| JGP group (2025) | Hospital stays |
|---|---|
| PZC03 USUNIĘCIE MIGDAŁKÓW I INNE ZABIEGI JAMY USTNEJ, GARDŁA I KRTANI < 18 R.Ż. | 1 670–1 766 |
| P20 CHOROBY SKÓRY, UKŁADU MIĘŚNIOWO-KOSTNEGO LUB TKANKI ŁĄCZNEJ | 1 485–1 926 |
| P21 CHOROBY UKŁADU KRĄŻENIA | 1 171–1 828 |
| P50 DIAGNOSTYKA I LECZENIE CHORÓB UKLADU NERWOWEGO | 1 093–1 855 |
| L84F INNE CHOROBY NEREK < 66 R.Ż. | 839–1 163 |
| P15 ZABURZENIA ZACHOWANIA | 806–1 073 |
| P38 WRODZONE WADY SERCA < 1 R.Ż. LUB < 18 R.Ż. Z PW | 649–892 |
| P99 INNE CHOROBY DZIECI | 640–1 822 |
| P06 MAŁE INFEKCJE (W TYM CHOROBY IMMUNOLOGICZNE) | 626–1 052 |
| P17 CHOROBY UKŁADU MOCZOWO-PŁCIOWEGO | 598–940 |
| P19 CHOROBY KRWI | 538–673 |
| P16 POWAŻNE SCHORZENIA UWARUNKOWANE GENETYCZNIE I INNE CHOROBY WRODZONE | 531–1 041 |
We give a range rather than a single number because NFZ hides every value smaller than five, and in this dataset the vast majority of source entries are hidden — in 2025 this applied to 9 421 entries of this provider. The lower bound of the range assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound four, the maximum possible at this threshold. The true number lies within the range but cannot be pinned down more precisely.
The range 24 478–52 741 is wide precisely because of the masking, not because of any uncertainty about what the provider does. These numbers describe settlements with NFZ and say nothing about treatment outcomes.
Source: NFZ, dataset of hospital stays settled within JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data covers the provider as a legal entity (NIP), not a single organisational unit.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The numbers below cover the whole provider, that is all of its wards and units together, not this one clinic or this one ward. In a large hospital a single number covers dozens of wards.
In 2025 the provider settled with NFZ from 24 478 do 52 741 hospital stays in 261 JGP groups.
NFZ contracts for 2026300 m PLN · 2026expandcollapse
The organisation running this facility holds NFZ contracts for 2026 with a total value of 300 m PLN. The amounts cover the whole organisation, not a single unit.
| Service type | Contract value | Contracts |
|---|---|---|
| Inpatient treatment | 299 m PLN | 7 |
| Separately contracted health services | 661 k PLN | 1 |
| Medical rehabilitation | 539 k PLN | 1 |
Source: NFZ, Informator o umowach contract directory (api.nfz.gov.pl). Public data, reused in line with the Polish open data act. The value of a contract is not the same as the care actually delivered, nor as the availability of appointment dates.
Certificates and accreditationsexpandcollapse
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the provision of health services wydano 2026-03-27
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the provision of health services wydano 2023-03-01
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the provision of health services wydano 2019-03-14
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the quality of the health services provided - the requirements cover the whole medical organisation or enterprise wydano 2015-09-22
Entries from the RPWDL register, CC BY 4.0 licence. They cover the medical organisation, not always a single unit.
Register detailsREGON (statistical ID): 430040541 · NIP (tax ID): 7122414692expandcollapse
Register details: NFZ and RPWDL, CC BY 4.0 licence, as of 2026-08-22.
Report a problem with this facility dataexpandcollapse
No account needed. Do not enter medical data or other people personal details.