SZPITAL UNIWERSYTECKI NR 1 IM. DR. ANTONIEGO JURASZA W BYDGOSZCZY
PORADNIA ORTOPEDYCZNABydgoszcz
Orthopaedic clinic
Services and waiting lists
- 97 daysOrthopaedic and musculoskeletal trauma services
Call the facility and confirm the date before you go. We show forecasts that facilities report to NFZ. This is not a booking: the date can change, and the reception will tell you whether they accept your referral.
Waiting list status reported by the NFZ as at 01.07.2026 · we downloaded it today · every service has a forecast.100% of comparable facilities in the same town have shorter waiting times than this one. Service pairs compared under the same referral category: 2 268.
Getting there
BYDGOSZCZ, MARII SKŁODOWSKIEJ-CURIE 9
The pin is approximated to the town, not to the exact entrance of the facility.
Public transport: 64.60,57,59,68,69
What this facility offersexpandcollapse
Specialist doctors
Shortest: 97 days · Orthopaedic and musculoskeletal trauma services
2 services in this group
Other locations of the same organisation
The same organisation also runs the units below. Each has its own waiting lists and its own appointment dates.
| Place | Shortest wait | Waiting lists |
|---|---|---|
| ODDZIAŁ KLINICZNY ORTOPEDII I TRAUMATOLOGII NARZADÓW RUCHUBydgoszcz | no wait | 198 |
| KLINIKA PEDIATRII, HEMATOLOGII, ONKOLOGII, IMMUNOLOGII I TRANSPLANTOLOGIIBydgoszcz | no wait | 180 |
| KLINIKA KARDIOLOGIIBydgoszcz | no wait | 144 |
| KLINIKA CHORÓB OCZUBydgoszcz | no wait | 128 |
| KLINIKA KARDIOCHIRURGIIBydgoszcz | 29 days | 90 |
| KLINIKA OTOLARYNGOLOGII I ONKOLOGII LARYNGOLOGICZNEJBydgoszcz | no wait | 90 |
| KLINIKA NEFROLOGII, NADCIŚNIENIA TĘTNICZEGO I CHORÓB WEWNĘTRZNYCHBydgoszcz | no wait | 90 |
| KLINIKA NEUROCHIRURGII, NEUROTRAUMATOLOGII I NEUROCHIRURGII DZIECIĘCEJBydgoszcz | no wait | 90 |
Emergency service and wards in the rescue register
This entity has a unit in the emergency medicine register that accepts urgent cases. If life is in danger call 112 — the ambulance service decides where to take the patient.
- Szpitalny oddział ratunkowyMarii Curie Skłodowskiej 9, Bydgoszcztel. 52 5854570/222/333
Source: provincial action plans of the National Emergency Medical System, dane.gov.pl, register as at 17.05.2021. The register is not always kept up to date, so call before you travel to confirm that the ward is operating.
The facility in numbers
NFZ reporting and register data. Each section expands on click — the content is on the page, it just does not cover the waiting times.
Statutory NFZ quality indicators12 indicators · 2025expandcollapse
| Indicator | Type of services | Numerator | Denominator | Value for the facility | Reference value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients with pulmonary embolism per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.1 | Total | 2 | 13 160 | 0,152 | 0,179difference from the reference value: −0,027 |
| Rate of rehabilitation after ischaemic or haemorrhagic strokeIndicator symbol: K.I.10 | Total | 195 | 631 | 0,309 | 0,264difference from the reference value: +0,045 |
| Rate of cardiac rehabilitation after myocardial infarctionIndicator symbol: K.I.11 | Total | 36 | 306 | 0,118 | 0,113difference from the reference value: +0,004 |
| Rate of readmission after cholecystectomyIndicator symbol: K.I.12 | Total | 30 | 243 | 0,123 | 0,105difference from the reference value: +0,019 |
| Rate of readmission after appendectomyIndicator symbol: K.I.13 | Total | 12 | 190 | 0,063 | 0,065difference from the reference value: −0,001 |
| Rate of readmission after admission for pneumoniaIndicator symbol: K.I.14 | Total | 24 | 206 | 0,117 | 0,067difference from the reference value: +0,049 |
| Rate of readmission with major limb amputation after vascular proceduresIndicator symbol: K.I.16 | Total | 43 | 2 641 | 0,016 | 0,016difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission after coronary artery bypass graftingIndicator symbol: K.I.17 | Total | 9 | 145 | 0,062 | 0,063difference from the reference value: −0,001 |
| Patients with sepsis per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.2 | Total | 43 | 13 160 | 3,27 | 3,39difference from the reference value: −0,13 |
| Use of thrombolysis in ischaemic strokeIndicator symbol: K.I.3 | Total | 65 | 415 | 0,157 | 0,160difference from the reference value: −0,003 |
| Use of mechanical thrombectomy in ischaemic strokeIndicator symbol: K.I.4 | Total | 67 | 415 | 0,161 | 0,160difference from the reference value: +0,001 |
| Use of mechanical thrombectomy in patients who received thrombolysis for ischaemic strokeIndicator symbol: K.I.5 | Total | 17 | 415 | 0,041 | 0,046difference from the reference value: −0,005 |
Source: Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia, health care quality indicators, reporting period: IV quarter 2025. Public data, reused under the open data act. The values cover the whole provider, not a single organisational unit, and say nothing about the availability of appointment dates.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Below are the quality indicators this facility reports to Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia under the act on quality in health care and patient safety. This is reported data: numbers the facility sent to NFZ, not an opinion about the standard of treatment and not a ranking of facilities. Each row shows the numerator and the denominator used to calculate the value, so you can see how many cases the indicator rests on.
For some indicators NFZ publishes a nationwide reference value. We show it next to the result of the facility together with the numerical difference. This does not mean that a higher or a lower result is better: the desirable direction differs between indicators and does not follow from this data.
One provider can have dozens of indicators, broken down by type of service. We show a selection, starting with those calculated for the whole facility together and those for which NFZ published a reference value. We do not add up the indicators and do not derive any combined score from them.
Cardiology procedures performed11 proceduresexpandcollapse
The number of services this provider reported to NFZ. It describes the scale of activity, not the outcome of treatment. Values below five are masked in the source data.
| Procedure | Year | Services |
|---|---|---|
| Liczba swiadczen z kardiologicznymi zabiegowymi produktami rozliczeniowymi NFZ | 2024 | 2 026 |
| Liczba swiadczen sprawozdanych z pracowni hemodynamicznej | 2024 | 1 365 |
| Liczba swiadczen z wybranymi procedurami ICD-9 (35.23, 35.24, 35.27, 35.28, 35.96, 35.97, 35.98, 35.991, 35.992) | 2024 | 150 |
| Liczba swiadczen sprawozdanych z pracowni hemodynamicznej | 2023 | 1 211 |
| Liczba swiadczen z wybranymi procedurami ICD-9 (35.23, 35.24, 35.27, 35.28, 35.96, 35.97, 35.98, 35.991, 35.992) | 2023 | 28 |
| Liczba swiadczen sprawozdanych z pracowni hemodynamicznej | 2022 | 1 280 |
| Liczba swiadczen z wybranymi procedurami ICD-9 (35.23, 35.24, 35.27, 35.28, 35.96, 35.97, 35.98, 35.991, 35.992) | 2022 | 28 |
| Liczba swiadczen sprawozdanych z pracowni hemodynamicznej | 2021 | 1 438 |
| Liczba swiadczen z wybranymi procedurami ICD-9 (35.23, 35.24, 35.27, 35.28, 35.96, 35.97, 35.98, 35.991, 35.992) | 2021 | 47 |
| Liczba swiadczen sprawozdanych z pracowni hemodynamicznej | 2020 | 1 354 |
| Liczba swiadczen z wybranymi procedurami ICD-9 (35.23, 35.24, 35.27, 35.28, 35.96, 35.97, 35.98, 35.991, 35.992) | 2020 | 52 |
Source: NFZ, dataset Liczba swiadczen z wybranymi procedurami kardiologicznymi, dane.gov.pl.
How many procedures this facility performs compared with the country6 procedure groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Procedure group | Procedures, year 2025 | Rank in Poland |
|---|---|---|
| Usunięcie zaćmy - kategoria II | 1 837 | 56 z 260in the upper half |
| Koronarografia i inne zabiegi inwazyjne | 616 | 68 z 154in the upper half |
| Średnie zabiegi endoskopowe na pęcherzu moczowym | 488 | 27 z 249in the upper half |
| Małe zabiegi witreoretinalne | 357 | 81 z 185in the upper half |
| Duże zabiegi jamy ustnej, gardła i krtani | 321 | 56 z 241in the upper half |
| Endoprotezoplastyka pierwotna całkowita biodra z rekonstrukcją kostną, endoprotezoplastyka stawu biodrowego z zastosowaniem trzpienia przynasadowego, kapoplastyka stawu biodrowego | 286 | 32 z 277in the upper half |
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Zestawienie dotyczy całego podmiotu leczniczego i obejmuje 2025 year. Place w zestawieniu mówi wyłącznie o liczbie procedures rozliczonych przez NFZ — nie o jakości leczenia, powikłaniach ani o tym, gdzie warto się leczyć. Duża liczba procedures oznacza doświadczenie zespołu w danej procedurze, ale nie jest gwarancją niczego.
Procedures settled with NFZ12 procedure groups · 2022–2025expandcollapse
| JGP group | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B19G USUNIĘCIE ZAĆMY - KATEGORIA II | 1 392 | 1 756 | 1 895 | 1 837 |
| E27 KORONAROGRAFIA I INNE ZABIEGI INWAZYJNE | 513 | 489–492 | 628 | 616 |
| L26 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI ENDOSKOPOWE NA PĘCHERZU MOCZOWYM | 350 | 420 | 441 | 488 |
| B84 MAŁE ZABIEGI WITREORETINALNE | 371 | 399 | 467 | 357 |
| C12 DUŻE ZABIEGI JAMY USTNEJ, GARDŁA I KRTANI | 105 | 112 | 289 | 321 |
| H14 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA BIODRA Z REKONSTRUKCJĄ KOSTNĄ, ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO Z ZASTOSOWANIEM TRZPIENIA PRZYNASADOWEGO, KAPOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO | 208 | 207 | 234 | 286 |
| B16 ZABIEGI Z WYKONANIEM WITREKTOMII Z UŻYCIEM OLEJU SILIKONOWEGO LUB DEKALINY, W TYM WIELOPROCEDURALNE | 290 | 348 | 292 | 275 |
| J32 DUŻE ZABIEGI SKÓRNE | 290 | 255 | 240 | 263 |
| H52 ZABIEGI NA KRĘGOSŁUPIE Z ZASTOSOWANIEM IMPLANTÓW | 155–158 | 233–236 | 232–235 | 255–258 |
| J33 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI SKÓRNE | 68–71 | 215 | 243 | 244 |
| H63 ZŁAMANIA LUB ZWICHNIĘCIA W OBRĘBIE KOŃCZYNY GÓRNEJ | 227 | 260 | 270 | 241 |
| H55 ZABIEGI ARTROSKOPOWE I PRZEZSKÓRNE W ZAKRESIE KRĘGOSŁUPA | 43 | 71 | 179 | 238 |
NFZ does not publish numbers smaller than five, so some entries are shown as a range: the lower bound assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound assumes four. The note below 5 means a single hidden entry.
Source: NFZ, dataset Zabiegi rozliczone w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data describes activity settled with NFZ, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The table shows how many surgical hospital stays the facility settled with NFZ in consecutive years, broken down by JGP group. It describes the scale of settled activity, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
In 2025 the facility settled at least 16 673 hospital stays in 306 JGP groups, compared with at least 13 294 in 2022. The comparison covers full years and only services settled by the NFZ.
Value of the services settled by NFZ6 service types · 2024–2025expandcollapse
| Period | Settled value | JGP groups | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 154,1 m PLN | 482 | 23 530–23 845 |
| 2021 | 164,8 m PLN | 505 | 24 916–25 273 |
| 2022 | 218,1 m PLN | 498 | 26 604–26 976 |
| 2023 | 291,6 m PLN | 505 | 29 075–29 438 |
| 2024 | 327,4 m PLN | 525 | 30 303–30 699 |
| 2025 (incomplete data) | 81,1 m PLN | 432 | 7 539–8 010 |
| JGP group (2024) | Settled value | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|
| PZS03 PRZESZCZEPIENIE ALLOGENICZNYCH KOMÓREK KRWIOTWÓRCZYCH OD DAWCY ALTERNATYWNEGO< 18 R.Ż | 11,3 m PLN | 18 |
| Q01 ENDOWASKULARNE ZAOPATRZENIE TĘTNIAKA AORTY | 10,3 m PLN | 116 |
| A48 KOMPLEKSOWE LECZENIE UDARÓW MÓZGU > 7 days W ODDZIALE UDAROWYM | 9,5 m PLN | 536 |
| L31R RADYKALNA PROSTATEKTOMIA Z ZASTOSOWANIEM SYSTEMU ROBOTOWEGO | 8,6 m PLN | 261 |
| E21 PRZEZSKÓRNE ZAMKNIĘCIE NIEPRAWIDŁOWYCH POŁĄCZEŃ WEWNĄTRZSERCOWYCH I ZEWNĄTRZSERCOWYCH > 17 R.Ż. | 6,9 m PLN | 113 |
| H52 ZABIEGI NA KRĘGOSŁUPIE Z ZASTOSOWANIEM IMPLANTÓW | 6,3 m PLN | 234 |
| A22 DUŻE ZABIEGI NA RDZENIU KRĘGOWYM I W KANALE KRĘGOWYM | 5,4 m PLN | 256 |
| B19G USUNIĘCIE ZAĆMY - KATEGORIA II | 5,4 m PLN | 1 895 |
| H14 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA BIODRA Z REKONSTRUKCJĄ KOSTNĄ, ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO Z ZASTOSOWANIEM TRZPIENIA PRZYNASADOWEGO, KAPOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO | 5,3 m PLN | 234 |
| E36 WSZCZEPIENIE/ WYMIANA CRT-D > 17 R.Ż. | 4,8 m PLN | 71 |
| B16 ZABIEGI Z WYKONANIEM WITREKTOMII Z UŻYCIEM OLEJU SILIKONOWEGO LUB DEKALINY, W TYM WIELOPROCEDURALNE | 4,8 m PLN | 292 |
| E53G NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ KRĄŻENIA | 4,5 m PLN | 577 |
Masking in this dataset applies only to the number of hospital stays: the amounts are exact, while numbers smaller than five were replaced with a range. The most recent period (2025) covers only the beginning of the year in this dataset, so we do not compare it with full years.
Source: NFZ, dataset Refundacja swiadczen rozliczonych w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The amounts are the value of the services settled by NFZ, not the revenue of the facility.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The amounts below are the value of hospital services NFZ settled with this facility. This is not the revenue of the facility and not its financial result, only what the public payer settled within the diagnosis related groups.
In 2024 NFZ settled services with this facility worth 327,4 m PLN, a year earlier 291,6 m PLN.
Hospital stays settled by the provider2 groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Year | Hospital stays in total | Emergency admissions | Planned admissions | Newborns | Other modes | JGP groups |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 25 523–82 775 | 9 589–36 106 | 15 917–46 601 | — | 17–68 | 511 |
| 2024 | 25 182–81 798 | 9 980–37 553 | 15 179–44 153 | — | 23–92 | 525 |
| JGP group (2025) | Hospital stays |
|---|---|
| B19G USUNIĘCIE ZAĆMY - KATEGORIA II | 1 809–1 941 |
| J39 DUŻE CHOROBY DERMATOLOGICZNE | 698–1 508 |
| A48 KOMPLEKSOWE LECZENIE UDARÓW MÓZGU > 7 days W ODDZIALE UDAROWYM | 550–901 |
| E27 KORONAROGRAFIA I INNE ZABIEGI INWAZYJNE | 532–907 |
| L26 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI ENDOSKOPOWE NA PĘCHERZU MOCZOWYM | 392–815 |
| E53G NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ KRĄŻENIA | 388–1 417 |
| P06 MAŁE INFEKCJE (W TYM CHOROBY IMMUNOLOGICZNE) | 381–1 062 |
| S43 ZATRUCIE LEKKIE | 362–911 |
| B84 MAŁE ZABIEGI WITREORETINALNE | 339–438 |
| S06 ZABURZENIA KRZEPLIWOŚCI, INNE CHOROBY KRWI I ŚLEDZIONY > 1 day | 304–1 201 |
| L84F INNE CHOROBY NEREK < 66 R.Ż. | 290–1 097 |
| A87 INNE CHOROBY UKŁADU NERWOWEGO | 259–955 |
We give a range rather than a single number because NFZ hides every value smaller than five, and in this dataset the vast majority of source entries are hidden — in 2025 this applied to 19 084 entries of this provider. The lower bound of the range assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound four, the maximum possible at this threshold. The true number lies within the range but cannot be pinned down more precisely.
The range 25 523–82 775 is wide precisely because of the masking, not because of any uncertainty about what the provider does. These numbers describe settlements with NFZ and say nothing about treatment outcomes.
Source: NFZ, dataset of hospital stays settled within JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data covers the provider as a legal entity (NIP), not a single organisational unit.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The numbers below cover the whole provider, that is all of its wards and units together, not this one clinic or this one ward. In a large hospital a single number covers dozens of wards.
In 2025 the provider settled with NFZ from 25 523 do 82 775 hospital stays in 511 JGP groups.
NFZ contracts for 2026844 m PLN · 2026expandcollapse
The organisation running this facility holds NFZ contracts for 2026 with a total value of 844 m PLN. The amounts cover the whole organisation, not a single unit.
| Service type | Contract value | Contracts |
|---|---|---|
| Inpatient treatment | 780 m PLN | 3 |
| Pilot programmes | 21 m PLN | 2 |
| Psychiatric care and addiction treatment | 19 m PLN | 1 |
| Separately contracted health services | 18 m PLN | 1 |
| Palliative and hospice care | 4,6 m PLN | 1 |
| Medical rehabilitation | 1,7 m PLN | 1 |
Source: NFZ, Informator o umowach contract directory (api.nfz.gov.pl). Public data, reused in line with the Polish open data act. The value of a contract is not the same as the care actually delivered, nor as the availability of appointment dates.
Certificates and accreditationsexpandcollapse
- Certificate for ISO/IEC 27001 Quality management systems - Requirements, covering the whole medical organisation or its medical unit wydano 2019-12-23
- Certificate for ISO 14001 Quality management systems - Requirements, covering the whole medical organisation or its medical unit wydano 2019-12-23
- Certificate for ISO 9001 Quality management systems - Requirements, covering the whole medical organisation or its medical unit wydano 2019-12-23
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the provision of health services wydano 2019-05-15
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the quality of the health services provided - the requirements cover the whole medical organisation or enterprise wydano 2015-11-09
- ISO 9001:2008 service wysokospecjalistycznych services zdrowotnych w warunkach ambulatoryjnych i szpitalnych w zakresie diagnostyki, leczenia, pielęgnacji i profilaktyki prozdrowotnej oraz ratownictwa medycznego; projektowanie i rozwój technologii medycznych oraz działalność edukacyjno-szkoleniowa wydano 2011-11-28
Entries from the RPWDL register, CC BY 4.0 licence. They cover the medical organisation, not always a single unit.
Register detailsREGON (statistical ID): 001126074 · NIP (tax ID): 5542231069expandcollapse
Register details: NFZ and RPWDL, CC BY 4.0 licence, as of 2026-08-22.
Report a problem with this facility dataexpandcollapse
No account needed. Do not enter medical data or other people personal details.