SAMODZIELNY PUBLICZNY ZAKŁAD OPIEKI ZDROWOTNEJ OPOLSKIE CENTRUM ONKOLOGII IM. PROF. TADEUSZA KOSZAROWSKIEGO W OPOLU
PRACOWNIA ENDOSKOPIIOpole
Endoscopy unit
Services and waiting lists
The figures come straight from NFZ. What exactly do they mean?
- 270 days (157)ColonoscopyIn queue: 192 (urgent 7)Average waiting time: 247 daysRemoved: 10NFZ data from: 02.09.2026Other facilities with this service →Search in your area →
Call the facility and confirm the date before you go. We show forecasts that facilities report to NFZ. This is not a booking: the date can change, and the reception will tell you whether they accept your referral.
Waiting list status reported by the NFZ as at 02.09.2026 · we downloaded it today · every service has a forecast.How the wait times have changed
We compare the oldest and the newest NFZ reading for this facility, starting from 24.08.2026. A change in the forecast does not mean the facility works worse or better — NFZ recalculates it from the number of people waiting and the pace of admissions.
- Colonoscopy277 days → 270 daysshorter by 7 days
- Colonoscopy150 days → 157 dayslonger by 7 days
Getting there
45-061 OPOLE, KATOWICKA 66A
Public transport: 9, 10, 15, 17
What this facility offersexpandcollapse
Tests and diagnostics
Shortest: 157 days · Colonoscopy
2 services in this group
Other locations of the same organisation
The same organisation also runs the units below. Each has its own waiting lists and its own appointment dates.
| Place | Shortest wait | Waiting lists |
|---|---|---|
| PORADNIA CHEMIOTERAPIIOpole | no wait | 38 |
| PORADNIA GINEKOLOGII ONKOLOGICZNEJOpole | no wait | 6 |
| ZAKŁAD DIAGNOSTYKI OBRAZOWEJOpole | no forecast | 4 |
| PORADNIA GENETYKI Opole | no wait | 4 |
| PORADNIA PROFILAKTYKI CHORÓB PIERSI Opole | 20 days | 4 |
| PORADNIA ONKOLOGII OGÓLNEJ Opole | 7 days | 2 |
| PORADNIA CHIRURGII ONKOLOGICZNEJ Opole | 18 days | 2 |
| ZAKŁAD RADIOTERAPIIOpole | no wait | 2 |
The facility in numbers
NFZ reporting and register data. Each section expands on click — the content is on the page, it just does not cover the waiting times.
Statutory NFZ quality indicators12 indicators · 2025expandcollapse
| Indicator | Type of services | Numerator | Denominator | Value for the facility | Reference value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients with pulmonary embolism per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.1 | Total | 0 | 2 683 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Patients with sepsis per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.2 | Total | 8 | 2 683 | 2,98 | 2,94difference from the reference value: +0,04 |
| Rate of readmission for the same causeIndicator symbol: K.II.1 | Total | 14 | 7 519 | 0,002 | 0,002difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Use of minimally invasive techniques in radical prostatectomyIndicator symbol: K.V.2 | Total | 37 | 37 | 1 | 1difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Use of minimally invasive techniques in hysterectomyIndicator symbol: K.V.5 | Total | 118 | 181 | 0,652 | 0,662difference from the reference value: −0,010 |
| Use of minimally invasive techniques in ovary removalIndicator symbol: K.V.6 | Total | 170 | 200 | 0,850 | 0,835difference from the reference value: +0,015 |
| Share of remote consultations among all outpatient specialist consultationsIndicator symbol: Z.IV.14 | Total | 227 | 49 746 | 0,005 | 0,004difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Share of radiotherapy given on an outpatient basisIndicator symbol: Z.IV.4 | Total | 51 754 | 51 754 | 1 | 1difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Share of chemotherapy given on an outpatient basisIndicator symbol: Z.IV.5 | Total | 1 207 | 29 597 | 0,041 | 0,044difference from the reference value: −0,003 |
| Rate of readmission after cholecystectomyIndicator symbol: K.I.12 | Total | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission after appendectomyIndicator symbol: K.I.13 | Total | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission with major limb amputation after vascular proceduresIndicator symbol: K.I.16 | Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
Source: Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia, health care quality indicators, reporting period: IV quarter 2025. Public data, reused under the open data act. The values cover the whole provider, not a single organisational unit, and say nothing about the availability of appointment dates.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Below are the quality indicators this facility reports to Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia under the act on quality in health care and patient safety. This is reported data: numbers the facility sent to NFZ, not an opinion about the standard of treatment and not a ranking of facilities. Each row shows the numerator and the denominator used to calculate the value, so you can see how many cases the indicator rests on.
For some indicators NFZ publishes a nationwide reference value. We show it next to the result of the facility together with the numerical difference. This does not mean that a higher or a lower result is better: the desirable direction differs between indicators and does not follow from this data.
One provider can have dozens of indicators, broken down by type of service. We show a selection, starting with those calculated for the whole facility together and those for which NFZ published a reference value. We do not add up the indicators and do not derive any combined score from them.
How many procedures this facility performs compared with the country6 procedure groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Procedure group | Procedures, year 2025 | Rank in Poland |
|---|---|---|
| Średnie i endoskopowe zabiegi dolnego odcinka przewodu pokarmowego | 506 | 4 z 292in the top ten percent |
| Średnie zabiegi górnej części układu rozrodczego | 396 | 114 z 429in the upper half |
| Kompleksowe zabiegi w obrębie piersi | 360 | 16 z 152in the upper half |
| Kompleksowe i duże zabiegi jelita grubego | 276 | 16 z 440in the top ten percent |
| Średnie zabiegi skórne | 221 | 13 z 473in the top ten percent |
| Mała chirurgia piersi | 178 | 3 z 212in the top ten percent |
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Zestawienie dotyczy całego podmiotu leczniczego i obejmuje 2025 year. Place w zestawieniu mówi wyłącznie o liczbie procedures rozliczonych przez NFZ — nie o jakości leczenia, powikłaniach ani o tym, gdzie warto się leczyć. Duża liczba procedures oznacza doświadczenie zespołu w danej procedurze, ale nie jest gwarancją niczego.
Procedures settled with NFZ12 procedure groups · 2022–2025expandcollapse
| JGP group | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F38 ŚREDNIE I ENDOSKOPOWE ZABIEGI DOLNEGO ODCINKA PRZEWODU POKARMOWEGO | — | — | 236 | 506 |
| M14 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 148 | 295 | 420 | 396 |
| J02 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI W OBRĘBIE PIERSI | 331 | 330 | 319 | 360 |
| F30 KOMPLEKSOWE I DUŻE ZABIEGI JELITA GRUBEGO | — | — | 147 | 276 |
| J33 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI SKÓRNE | 106 | 141 | 197 | 221 |
| J06 MAŁA CHIRURGIA PIERSI | 137 | 115 | 123 | 178 |
| M13 DUŻE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 26 | 141 | 157 | 129 |
| J32 DUŻE ZABIEGI SKÓRNE | 138 | 144–147 | 112–115 | 108–111 |
| F05 DIAGNOSTYCZNE I MAŁE ZABIEGI GÓRNEGO ODCINKA PRZEWODU POKARMOWEGO | — | — | 53 | 106 |
| M11 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO BEZ PW | 91 | 109 | 96 | 99 |
| F06 ŚREDNIE I ENDOSKOPOWE ZABIEGI GÓRNEGO ODCINKA PRZEWODU POKARMOWEGO | — | — | 55 | 86 |
| G14 MAŁE ZABIEGI WĄTROBY | 65 | 85 | 69 | 73 |
NFZ does not publish numbers smaller than five, so some entries are shown as a range: the lower bound assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound assumes four. The note below 5 means a single hidden entry.
Source: NFZ, dataset Zabiegi rozliczone w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data describes activity settled with NFZ, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The table shows how many surgical hospital stays the facility settled with NFZ in consecutive years, broken down by JGP group. It describes the scale of settled activity, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
In 2025 the facility settled at least 3 429 hospital stays in 81 JGP groups, compared with at least 2 866 in 2022. The comparison covers full years and only services settled by the NFZ.
Value of the services settled by NFZ6 service types · 2024–2025expandcollapse
| Period | Settled value | JGP groups | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12,7 m PLN | 105 | 2 698–2 830 |
| 2021 | 16,1 m PLN | 99 | 2 840–2 957 |
| 2022 | 24,4 m PLN | 95 | 3 084–3 186 |
| 2023 | 32,2 m PLN | 102 | 3 421–3 565 |
| 2024 | 38,2 m PLN | 103 | 3 645–3 762 |
| 2025 (incomplete data) | 8,6 m PLN | 72 | 843–969 |
| JGP group (2024) | Settled value | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|
| J02 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI W OBRĘBIE PIERSI | 5,9 m PLN | 319 |
| F30 KOMPLEKSOWE I DUŻE ZABIEGI JELITA GRUBEGO | 4,8 m PLN | 147 |
| F31 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI JELITA GRUBEGO | 3,9 m PLN | 113 |
| M11 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO BEZ PW | 3,1 m PLN | 96 |
| F42O DUŻE ZABIEGI JAMY BRZUSZNEJ W ROZPOZNANIACH NOWOTWORÓW ZŁOŚLIWYCH | 2,3 m PLN | 70 |
| M14 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 2,0 m PLN | 420 |
| F38 ŚREDNIE I ENDOSKOPOWE ZABIEGI DOLNEGO ODCINKA PRZEWODU POKARMOWEGO | 1,5 m PLN | 236 |
| M13 DUŻE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 1,2 m PLN | 157 |
| J32 DUŻE ZABIEGI SKÓRNE | 859 k PLN | 112 |
| F32O DUŻE I ENDOSKOPOWE ZABIEGI JELITA GRUBEGO W ROZPOZNANIACH NOWOTWORÓW ZŁOŚLIWYCH | 849 k PLN | 30 |
| J01H RADYKALNE ODJĘCIE PIERSI Z REKONSTRUKCJĄ Z ZASTOSOWANIEM PROTEZY/ EKSPANDERA | 769 k PLN | 31 |
| F12 DUŻE ZABIEGI ŻOŁĄDKA I DWUNASTNICY | 681 k PLN | 48 |
Masking in this dataset applies only to the number of hospital stays: the amounts are exact, while numbers smaller than five were replaced with a range. The most recent period (2025) covers only the beginning of the year in this dataset, so we do not compare it with full years.
Source: NFZ, dataset Refundacja swiadczen rozliczonych w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The amounts are the value of the services settled by NFZ, not the revenue of the facility.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The amounts below are the value of hospital services NFZ settled with this facility. This is not the revenue of the facility and not its financial result, only what the public payer settled within the diagnosis related groups.
In 2024 NFZ settled services with this facility worth 38,2 m PLN, a year earlier 32,2 m PLN.
Hospital stays settled by the provider2 groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Year | Hospital stays in total | Emergency admissions | Planned admissions | Newborns | Other modes | JGP groups |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 085–8 503 | 80–320 | 3 003–8 175 | — | 2–8 | 106 |
| 2024 | 2 958–8 460 | 79–316 | 2 876–8 132 | — | 3–12 | 103 |
| JGP group (2025) | Hospital stays |
|---|---|
| F38 ŚREDNIE I ENDOSKOPOWE ZABIEGI DOLNEGO ODCINKA PRZEWODU POKARMOWEGO | 440–725 |
| M14 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 350–665 |
| J02 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI W OBRĘBIE PIERSI | 319–445 |
| F30 KOMPLEKSOWE I DUŻE ZABIEGI JELITA GRUBEGO | 195–561 |
| J06 MAŁA CHIRURGIA PIERSI | 162–246 |
| J33 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI SKÓRNE | 147–411 |
| M13 DUŻE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 91–298 |
| J32 DUŻE ZABIEGI SKÓRNE | 80–215 |
| M29 LECZENIE ZACHOWAWCZE NOWOTWORÓW ZŁOŚLIWYCH UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO BEZ PW | 75–285 |
| F05 DIAGNOSTYCZNE I MAŁE ZABIEGI GÓRNEGO ODCINKA PRZEWODU POKARMOWEGO | 72–243 |
| F06 ŚREDNIE I ENDOSKOPOWE ZABIEGI GÓRNEGO ODCINKA PRZEWODU POKARMOWEGO | 63–222 |
| M11 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO BEZ PW | 57–228 |
We give a range rather than a single number because NFZ hides every value smaller than five, and in this dataset the vast majority of source entries are hidden — in 2025 this applied to 1 806 entries of this provider. The lower bound of the range assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound four, the maximum possible at this threshold. The true number lies within the range but cannot be pinned down more precisely.
The range 3 085–8 503 is wide precisely because of the masking, not because of any uncertainty about what the provider does. These numbers describe settlements with NFZ and say nothing about treatment outcomes.
Source: NFZ, dataset of hospital stays settled within JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data covers the provider as a legal entity (NIP), not a single organisational unit.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The numbers below cover the whole provider, that is all of its wards and units together, not this one clinic or this one ward. In a large hospital a single number covers dozens of wards.
In 2025 the provider settled with NFZ from 3 085 do 8 503 hospital stays in 106 JGP groups.
NFZ contracts for 2026186 m PLN · 2026expandcollapse
The organisation running this facility holds NFZ contracts for 2026 with a total value of 186 m PLN. The amounts cover the whole organisation, not a single unit.
| Service type | Contract value | Contracts |
|---|---|---|
| Inpatient treatment | 185 m PLN | 3 |
| Preventive health programmes | 1,4 m PLN | 1 |
| Palliative and hospice care | 34 k PLN | 1 |
Source: NFZ, Informator o umowach contract directory (api.nfz.gov.pl). Public data, reused in line with the Polish open data act. The value of a contract is not the same as the care actually delivered, nor as the availability of appointment dates.
Certificates and accreditationsexpandcollapse
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the provision of health services wydano 2023-01-20
Entries from the RPWDL register, CC BY 4.0 licence. They cover the medical organisation, not always a single unit.
Register detailsREGON (statistical ID): 531420768 · NIP (tax ID): 7542557814expandcollapse
Register details: NFZ and RPWDL, CC BY 4.0 licence, as of 2026-08-22.
Report a problem with this facility dataexpandcollapse
No account needed. Do not enter medical data or other people personal details.