SAMODZIELNY PUBLICZNY ZAKŁAD OPIEKI ZDROWOTNEJ MINISTERSTWA SPRAW WEWNĘTRZNYCH I ADMINISTRACJI W KRAKOWIE
ODDZIAŁ OKULISTYCZNYKraków-Krowodrza
Ophthalmology ward
Services and waiting lists
- no waitTreatment of retinal diseases (AMD, DME)
- no waitOphthalmology ward
- no waitGlaucoma surgery
- no waitCombined glaucoma and cataract surgery
- no waitVitreous procedures (vitrectomy)
- no waitLens procedures (cataract)
Call the facility and confirm the date before you go. We show forecasts that facilities report to NFZ. This is not a booking: the date can change, and the reception will tell you whether they accept your referral.
Waiting list status reported by the NFZ as at 07.08.2026 · we downloaded it today · every service has a forecast.63% of comparable facilities in the same town have longer waiting times than this one. Service pairs compared under the same referral category: 1 536.
Getting there
30-053 KRAKÓW-KROWODRZA, KRONIKARZA GALLA 25
The pin is approximated to the town, not to the exact entrance of the facility.
Public transport: 4, 13, 20, 24, 144, 194
What this facility offers
Treatment programmes
Shortest: 0 days · Treatment of retinal diseases (AMD, DME)
2 services in this group
Procedures and surgery
Shortest: 0 days · Ophthalmology ward
10 services in this group
Other locations of the same organisation
The same organisation also runs the units below. Each has its own waiting lists and its own appointment dates.
| Place | Shortest wait | Waiting lists |
|---|---|---|
| ODDZIAŁ URAZOWO-ORTOPEDYCZNYKraków-Krowodrza | no wait | 144 |
| ODDZIAŁ CHIRURGICZNYKraków-Krowodrza | no wait | 48 |
| PORADNIA PROTETYCZNAKraków-Krowodrza | no wait | 32 |
| PORADNIA STOMATOLOGICZNA Tarnów | no wait | 32 |
| ODDZIAŁ GINEKOLOGICZNO-POŁOŻNICZYKraków-Krowodrza | no wait | 32 |
| PODODDZIAŁ REHABILITACJI NEUROLOGICZNEJKraków-Krowodrza | no forecast | 16 |
| PORADNIA URAZOWO-ORTOPEDYCZNAKraków-Krowodrza | no forecast | 16 |
| PORADNIA NEUROLOGICZNATarnów | 37 days | 16 |
Emergency service and wards in the rescue register
The entity appears in the provincial action plan of the emergency medical system.
The same entity also has these wards in the register:
Source: provincial action plans of the National Emergency Medical System, dane.gov.pl, register as at 17.05.2021. The register is not always kept up to date, so call before you travel to confirm that the ward is operating.
The facility in numbers
NFZ reporting and register data. Each section expands on click — the content is on the page, it just does not cover the waiting times.
Ward sizeBeds in total: 10expandcollapse
Data from the RPWDL register for the unit „Oddział Okulistyczny”, licence CC BY 4.0, as at 2025-11-06. The number of beds does not mean free places.
Statutory NFZ quality indicators12 indicators · 2025–2050expandcollapse
| Indicator | Type of services | Numerator | Denominator | Value for the facility | Reference value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients with pulmonary embolism per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.1 | Total | 0 | 4 739 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of rehabilitation after ischaemic or haemorrhagic strokeIndicator symbol: K.I.10 | Total | 39 | 125 | 0,312 | 0,289difference from the reference value: +0,023 |
| Rate of readmission after cholecystectomyIndicator symbol: K.I.12 | Total | 5 | 85 | 0,059 | 0,062difference from the reference value: −0,003 |
| Patients with sepsis per 1000 patients admitted electively for a procedureIndicator symbol: K.I.2 | Total | 0 | 4 739 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Use of thrombolysis in ischaemic strokeIndicator symbol: K.I.3 | Total | 15 | 73 | 0,205 | 0,189difference from the reference value: +0,016 |
| Use of mechanical thrombectomy in ischaemic strokeIndicator symbol: K.I.4 | Total | 4 | 73 | 0,055 | 0,067difference from the reference value: −0,012 |
| Use of mechanical thrombectomy in patients who received thrombolysis for ischaemic strokeIndicator symbol: K.I.5 | Total | 2 | 73 | 0,027 | 0,029difference from the reference value: −0,001 |
| Rate of rehabilitation after hip replacementIndicator symbol: K.I.6 | Total | 140 | 251 | 0,558 | 0,565difference from the reference value: −0,007 |
| Rate of posterior capsule rupture after cataract removalIndicator symbol: K.I.7 | Total | 1 | 1 174 | 0,001 | 0,001difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of worsened visual acuity after cataract removalIndicator symbol: K.I.8 | Total | 15 | 1 174 | 0,013 | 0,012difference from the reference value: +0,001 |
| Rate of endophthalmitis after cataract removalIndicator symbol: K.I.9 | Total | 0 | 1 174 | 0 | 0difference from the reference value: no difference |
| Rate of readmission for the same causeIndicator symbol: K.II.1 | Total | 98 | 7 941 | 0,012 | 0,010difference from the reference value: +0,002 |
Source: Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia, health care quality indicators, reporting period: IV quarter 2025. Public data, reused under the open data act. The values cover the whole provider, not a single organisational unit, and say nothing about the availability of appointment dates.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Below are the quality indicators this facility reports to Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia under the act on quality in health care and patient safety. This is reported data: numbers the facility sent to NFZ, not an opinion about the standard of treatment and not a ranking of facilities. Each row shows the numerator and the denominator used to calculate the value, so you can see how many cases the indicator rests on.
For some indicators NFZ publishes a nationwide reference value. We show it next to the result of the facility together with the numerical difference. This does not mean that a higher or a lower result is better: the desirable direction differs between indicators and does not follow from this data.
One provider can have dozens of indicators, broken down by type of service. We show a selection, starting with those calculated for the whole facility together and those for which NFZ published a reference value. We do not add up the indicators and do not derive any combined score from them.
How many procedures this facility performs compared with the country6 procedure groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Procedure group | Procedures, year 2025 | Rank in Poland |
|---|---|---|
| Usunięcie zaćmy - kategoria II | 1 141 | 133 z 260in the lower half |
| Średnie zabiegi górnej części układu rozrodczego | 1 049 | 19 z 429in the top ten percent |
| Duże zabiegi w zakresie kończyny dolnej i miednicy | 482 | 6 z 479in the top ten percent |
| Kompleksowe zabiegi w zakresie kończyny dolnej i miednicy < 66 r.ż. | 372 | 7 z 394in the top ten percent |
| Duże zabiegi górnej części układu rozrodczego | 211 | 73 z 393in the upper half |
| Endoprotezoplastyka pierwotna całkowita kolana | 207 | 41 z 263in the upper half |
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
Zestawienie dotyczy całego podmiotu leczniczego i obejmuje 2025 year. Place w zestawieniu mówi wyłącznie o liczbie procedures rozliczonych przez NFZ — nie o jakości leczenia, powikłaniach ani o tym, gdzie warto się leczyć. Duża liczba procedures oznacza doświadczenie zespołu w danej procedurze, ale nie jest gwarancją niczego.
Procedures settled with NFZ12 procedure groups · 2022–2025expandcollapse
| JGP group | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B19G USUNIĘCIE ZAĆMY - KATEGORIA II | 962 | 1 002 | 1 056 | 1 141 |
| M14 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 707 | 893 | 792 | 1 049 |
| H32 DUŻE ZABIEGI W ZAKRESIE KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ I MIEDNICY | 365 | 423 | 637 | 482 |
| H31F KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI W ZAKRESIE KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ I MIEDNICY < 66 R.Ż. | 200 | 184–187 | 273 | 372 |
| M13 DUŻE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 142 | 137 | 131 | 211 |
| H15 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA KOLANA | 170 | 220 | 221 | 207 |
| H14 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA BIODRA Z REKONSTRUKCJĄ KOSTNĄ, ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO Z ZASTOSOWANIEM TRZPIENIA PRZYNASADOWEGO, KAPOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO | 233 | 249 | 204 | 192 |
| F72 OPERACJE PRZEPUKLIN JAMY BRZUSZNEJ Z WSZCZEPEM | 142 | 174 | 147–150 | 139 |
| H42 DUŻE ZABIEGI NA KOŃCZYNIE GÓRNEJ | 61 | 72–75 | 139 | 128–131 |
| M02 DUŻE ZABIEGI DOLNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 105–108 | 137 | 130–133 | 118–121 |
| M15 MAŁE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 104 | 186 | 213–216 | 81 |
| H83 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI NA TKANKACH MIĘKKICH | 95–98 | 45–48 | 61–64 | 71 |
NFZ does not publish numbers smaller than five, so some entries are shown as a range: the lower bound assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound assumes four. The note below 5 means a single hidden entry.
Source: NFZ, dataset Zabiegi rozliczone w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data describes activity settled with NFZ, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The table shows how many surgical hospital stays the facility settled with NFZ in consecutive years, broken down by JGP group. It describes the scale of settled activity, not the quality or the effectiveness of treatment.
In 2025 the facility settled at least 5 171 hospital stays in 75 JGP groups, compared with at least 4 364 in 2022. The comparison covers full years and only services settled by the NFZ.
Value of the services settled by NFZ6 service types · 2017–2057expandcollapse
| Period | Settled value | JGP groups | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 18,8 m PLN | 196 | 4 663–4 942 |
| 2021 | 9,7 m PLN | 154 | 2 934–3 192 |
| 2022 | 38,9 m PLN | 182 | 6 231–6 438 |
| 2023 | 56,3 m PLN | 201 | 7 311–7 557 |
| 2024 | 62,0 m PLN | 205 | 7 526–7 769 |
| 2025 (incomplete data) | 10,9 m PLN | 132 | 1 294–1 534 |
| JGP group (2024) | Settled value | Hospital stays |
|---|---|---|
| H31F KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI W ZAKRESIE KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ I MIEDNICY < 66 R.Ż. | 6,9 m PLN | 269 |
| H32 DUŻE ZABIEGI W ZAKRESIE KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ I MIEDNICY | 6,0 m PLN | 632 |
| H15 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA KOLANA | 4,5 m PLN | 221 |
| H14 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA BIODRA Z REKONSTRUKCJĄ KOSTNĄ, ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO Z ZASTOSOWANIEM TRZPIENIA PRZYNASADOWEGO, KAPOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO | 4,4 m PLN | 204 |
| M14 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 3,7 m PLN | 792 |
| B19G USUNIĘCIE ZAĆMY - KATEGORIA II | 2,9 m PLN | 1 056 |
| E53G NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ KRĄŻENIA | 2,4 m PLN | 321 |
| H42 DUŻE ZABIEGI NA KOŃCZYNIE GÓRNEJ | 1,4 m PLN | 136 |
| A48 KOMPLEKSOWE LECZENIE UDARÓW MÓZGU > 7 days W ODDZIALE UDAROWYM | 1,3 m PLN | 100 |
| H51 KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI KOREKCYJNE KRĘGOSŁUPA | 1,2 m PLN | 23 |
| S05 ZABURZENIA KRZEPLIWOŚCI, INNE CHOROBY KRWI I ŚLEDZIONY > 10 days | 1,1 m PLN | 65 |
| G17 PRZEWLEKŁE CHOROBY WĄTROBY Z PW >5 days | 1,1 m PLN | 83 |
Masking in this dataset applies only to the number of hospital stays: the amounts are exact, while numbers smaller than five were replaced with a range. The most recent period (2025) covers only the beginning of the year in this dataset, so we do not compare it with full years.
Source: NFZ, dataset Refundacja swiadczen rozliczonych w ramach JGP, dane.gov.pl. The amounts are the value of the services settled by NFZ, not the revenue of the facility.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The amounts below are the value of hospital services NFZ settled with this facility. This is not the revenue of the facility and not its financial result, only what the public payer settled within the diagnosis related groups.
In 2024 NFZ settled services with this facility worth 62,0 m PLN, a year earlier 56,3 m PLN.
Hospital stays settled by the provider2 groups · 2025expandcollapse
| Year | Hospital stays in total | Emergency admissions | Planned admissions | Newborns | Other modes | JGP groups |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 671–17 759 | 1 884–7 482 | 4 739–10 085 | — | 48–192 | 188 |
| 2024 | 6 618–18 159 | 1 819–7 243 | 4 714–10 576 | — | 85–340 | 205 |
| JGP group (2025) | Hospital stays |
|---|---|
| B19G USUNIĘCIE ZAĆMY - KATEGORIA II | 1 120–1 171 |
| M14 ŚREDNIE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 1 025–1 208 |
| H32 DUŻE ZABIEGI W ZAKRESIE KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ I MIEDNICY | 386–767 |
| H31F KOMPLEKSOWE ZABIEGI W ZAKRESIE KOŃCZYNY DOLNEJ I MIEDNICY < 66 R.Ż. | 333–522 |
| E53G NIEWYDOLNOŚĆ KRĄŻENIA | 175–661 |
| M13 DUŻE ZABIEGI GÓRNEJ CZĘŚCI UKŁADU ROZRODCZEGO | 161–341 |
| H15 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA KOLANA | 147–330 |
| A87 INNE CHOROBY UKŁADU NERWOWEGO | 139–556 |
| H14 ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA PIERWOTNA CAŁKOWITA BIODRA Z REKONSTRUKCJĄ KOSTNĄ, ENDOPROTEZOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO Z ZASTOSOWANIEM TRZPIENIA PRZYNASADOWEGO, KAPOPLASTYKA STAWU BIODROWEGO | 136–382 |
| F36 CHOROBY JELITA GRUBEGO | 124–415 |
| F72 OPERACJE PRZEPUKLIN JAMY BRZUSZNEJ Z WSZCZEPEM | 99–366 |
| A36 CHOROBY DEMIELINIZACYJNE | 98–392 |
We give a range rather than a single number because NFZ hides every value smaller than five, and in this dataset the vast majority of source entries are hidden — in 2025 this applied to 3 696 entries of this provider. The lower bound of the range assumes one hospital stay in each hidden entry, the upper bound four, the maximum possible at this threshold. The true number lies within the range but cannot be pinned down more precisely.
The range 6 671–17 759 is wide precisely because of the masking, not because of any uncertainty about what the provider does. These numbers describe settlements with NFZ and say nothing about treatment outcomes.
Source: NFZ, dataset of hospital stays settled within JGP, dane.gov.pl. The data covers the provider as a legal entity (NIP), not a single organisational unit.
How to read this dataexpandcollapse
The numbers below cover the whole provider, that is all of its wards and units together, not this one clinic or this one ward. In a large hospital a single number covers dozens of wards.
In 2025 the provider settled with NFZ from 6 671 do 17 759 hospital stays in 188 JGP groups.
NFZ contracts for 2026116 m PLN · 2026expandcollapse
The organisation running this facility holds NFZ contracts for 2026 with a total value of 116 m PLN. The amounts cover the whole organisation, not a single unit.
| Service type | Contract value | Contracts |
|---|---|---|
| Inpatient treatment | 99 m PLN | 4 |
| Medical rehabilitation | 6,0 m PLN | 1 |
| Outpatient specialist care | 4,3 m PLN | 1 |
| Psychiatric care and addiction treatment | 3,3 m PLN | 1 |
| Dental treatment | 3,0 m PLN | 2 |
| Primary health care | 15 k PLN | 1 |
Source: NFZ, Informator o umowach contract directory (api.nfz.gov.pl). Public data, reused in line with the Polish open data act. The value of a contract is not the same as the care actually delivered, nor as the availability of appointment dates.
Certificates and accreditationsexpandcollapse
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the provision of health services wydano 2022-08-31
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the provision of health services wydano 2018-11-16
- Accreditation of the Minister of Health for the quality of the health services provided - the requirements cover the whole medical organisation or enterprise wydano 2015-05-11
- Certificate for ISO 9001 Quality management systems - requirements, they cover the whole medical organisation or its enterprise wydano 2014-10-09
Entries from the RPWDL register, CC BY 4.0 licence. They cover the medical organisation, not always a single unit.
Register detailsREGON (statistical ID): 350995109 · NIP (tax ID): 6772075248expandcollapse
Register details: NFZ and RPWDL, CC BY 4.0 licence, as of 2026-08-22.
Report a problem with this facility dataexpandcollapse
No account needed. Do not enter medical data or other people personal details.